Skip to main content

Claude Sonnet 5 vs Qwen3.6-35B-A3B

Head-to-head comparison across 3benchmark categories. Overall scores shown here use BenchLM's provisional ranking lane.

Claude Sonnet 5

94

VS

Qwen3.6-35B-A3B

62

1 categoriesvs2 categories

Verified leaderboard positions: Claude Sonnet 5 unranked · Qwen3.6-35B-A3B #29

Pick Claude Sonnet 5 if you want the stronger benchmark profile. Qwen3.6-35B-A3B only becomes the better choice if coding is the priority.

Category Radar

Head-to-Head by Category

Category Breakdown

Agentic

Claude Sonnet 5
81.8vs51.5

+30.3 difference

Coding

Qwen3.6-35B-A3B
63.2vs66.9

+3.7 difference

Knowledge

Qwen3.6-35B-A3B
57.4vs60.5

+3.1 difference

Operational Comparison

Claude Sonnet 5

Qwen3.6-35B-A3B

Price (per 1M tokens)

$3 / $15

N/A

Speed

N/A

N/A

Latency (first answer)

N/A

N/A

Context Window

1M

262K

Quick Verdict

Pick Claude Sonnet 5 if you want the stronger benchmark profile. Qwen3.6-35B-A3B only becomes the better choice if coding is the priority.

Claude Sonnet 5 is clearly ahead on the provisional aggregate, 94 to 62. The gap is large enough that you do not need to squint at the spreadsheet to see the difference.

Claude Sonnet 5's sharpest advantage is in agentic, where it averages 81.8 against 51.5. The single biggest benchmark swing on the page is HLE, 57.4% to 21.4%. Qwen3.6-35B-A3B does hit back in coding, so the answer changes if that is the part of the workload you care about most.

Claude Sonnet 5 gives you the larger context window at 1M, compared with 262K for Qwen3.6-35B-A3B.

Benchmark Deep Dive

Frequently Asked Questions (4)

Which is better, Claude Sonnet 5 or Qwen3.6-35B-A3B?

Claude Sonnet 5 is ahead on BenchLM's provisional leaderboard, 94 to 62. The biggest single separator in this matchup is HLE, where the scores are 57.4% and 21.4%.

Which is better for knowledge tasks, Claude Sonnet 5 or Qwen3.6-35B-A3B?

Qwen3.6-35B-A3B has the edge for knowledge tasks in this comparison, averaging 60.5 versus 57.4. Inside this category, HLE is the benchmark that creates the most daylight between them.

Which is better for coding, Claude Sonnet 5 or Qwen3.6-35B-A3B?

Qwen3.6-35B-A3B has the edge for coding in this comparison, averaging 66.9 versus 63.2. Inside this category, Terminal-Bench 2.0 is the benchmark that creates the most daylight between them.

Which is better for agentic tasks, Claude Sonnet 5 or Qwen3.6-35B-A3B?

Claude Sonnet 5 has the edge for agentic tasks in this comparison, averaging 81.8 versus 51.5. Inside this category, GDPval-AA is the benchmark that creates the most daylight between them.

Related Comparisons

Last updated: July 1, 2026

The AI models change fast. We track them for you.

For engineers, researchers, and the plain curious — a weekly brief on new models, ranking shifts, and pricing changes.

Free. No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.