Skip to main content

Claude Sonnet 5 vs ZAYA1-74B-Preview

Head-to-head comparison across 2benchmark categories. Overall scores shown here use BenchLM's provisional ranking lane.

Claude Sonnet 5

94

VS

ZAYA1-74B-Preview

57

1 categoriesvs1 categories

Pick Claude Sonnet 5 if you want the stronger benchmark profile. ZAYA1-74B-Preview only becomes the better choice if knowledge is the priority or you want the cheaper token bill.

Category Radar

Head-to-Head by Category

Category Breakdown

Coding

Claude Sonnet 5
63.2vs53.2

+10.0 difference

Knowledge

ZAYA1-74B-Preview
57.4vs64.3

+6.9 difference

Operational Comparison

Claude Sonnet 5

ZAYA1-74B-Preview

Price (per 1M tokens)

$3 / $15

$0 / $0

Speed

N/A

N/A

Latency (first answer)

N/A

N/A

Context Window

1M

256K

Quick Verdict

Pick Claude Sonnet 5 if you want the stronger benchmark profile. ZAYA1-74B-Preview only becomes the better choice if knowledge is the priority or you want the cheaper token bill.

Claude Sonnet 5 is clearly ahead on the provisional aggregate, 94 to 57. The gap is large enough that you do not need to squint at the spreadsheet to see the difference.

Claude Sonnet 5's sharpest advantage is in coding, where it averages 63.2 against 53.2. ZAYA1-74B-Preview does hit back in knowledge, so the answer changes if that is the part of the workload you care about most.

Claude Sonnet 5 is also the more expensive model on tokens at $3.00 input / $15.00 output per 1M tokens, versus $0.00 input / $0.00 output per 1M tokens for ZAYA1-74B-Preview. That is roughly Infinityx on output cost alone. Claude Sonnet 5 gives you the larger context window at 1M, compared with 256K for ZAYA1-74B-Preview.

Benchmark Deep Dive

Frequently Asked Questions (3)

Which is better, Claude Sonnet 5 or ZAYA1-74B-Preview?

Claude Sonnet 5 is ahead on BenchLM's provisional leaderboard, 94 to 57.

Which is better for knowledge tasks, Claude Sonnet 5 or ZAYA1-74B-Preview?

ZAYA1-74B-Preview has the edge for knowledge tasks in this comparison, averaging 64.3 versus 57.4. Claude Sonnet 5 stays close enough that the answer can still flip depending on your workload.

Which is better for coding, Claude Sonnet 5 or ZAYA1-74B-Preview?

Claude Sonnet 5 has the edge for coding in this comparison, averaging 63.2 versus 53.2. ZAYA1-74B-Preview stays close enough that the answer can still flip depending on your workload.

Related Comparisons

Last updated: July 1, 2026

The AI models change fast. We track them for you.

For engineers, researchers, and the plain curious — a weekly brief on new models, ranking shifts, and pricing changes.

Free. No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.