Skip to main content
BenchLM
Data

DeepSeek V3 vs Step 3.7 Flash

Updated October 14, 2026. Rank says Step 3.7 Flash is ahead. Price, access, and your workload can each overturn that. Public scores include evidence status and uncertainty.

Share or export
Share on XLinkedInAPI/MCP

Decision reading

The public evidence has no benchmark result shared by both models, so it does not support a quality verdict. Use the documented cost, context, and runtime rows instead. 0 results are shared. Category rows resting on Estimated evidence or different benchmark sets are marked directional and do not name a winner.

Model A
DeepSeek logo

DeepSeek

31.95/100

Supported · Public rank #168

90% interval 15.6–48.3

Model B
StepFun logo

StepFun

43.74/100

Estimated · Public rank #119

Conditional range 29.4–58.1

Shared results
0
DeepSeek V3 only
9
Step 3.7 Flash only
11
Like-for-like categories
0 / 8
Supported: DeepSeek V3 · Estimated: Step 3.7 Flash. Conditional ranges do not establish rank confidence.How the comparison works

Which one for your work

Recommendations appear only when a shared evidence basis or an explicit operating constraint supports the call. Secondary and unsupported use cases stay disclosed below the initial list.

  • Long documents

    Prompts that approach the documented context limit

    Step 3.7 Flash

    Step 3.7 Flash has the larger documented context window.

    Confidence: documented
  • Chat turn cost

    1K fresh input + 500 output tokens

    Step 3.7 Flash

    Step 3.7 Flash has the lower estimated token cost for this stated workload. Costs use the listed standard API rates.

    Confidence: listed-rates
Show secondary and unsupported calls
  • Repository review cost

    50K fresh input + 3K output tokens

    Step 3.7 Flash

    Step 3.7 Flash has the lower estimated token cost for this stated workload. Costs use the listed standard API rates.

    Confidence: listed-rates
  • Coding work

    Code generation, repair, and software-engineering tasks

    Not enough matched evidence

    DeepSeek V3 and Step 3.7 Flash are scored on Estimated evidence for coding, so the reading is directional rather than like-for-like.

    Confidence: limited
  • Agentic work

    Tool use, computer use, and multi-step task completion

    Not enough matched evidence

    DeepSeek V3 and Step 3.7 Flash are scored on Estimated evidence for agentic, so the reading is directional rather than like-for-like.

    Confidence: limited
  • Cache-heavy agent loop cost

    200K cached + 20K fresh input + 10K output tokens

    Not enough matched evidence

    The page does not recommend a cost winner because at least one model cannot fit the stated workload in one request. DeepSeek V3 does not fit this workload in one request. Step 3.7 Flash has no published cached-input rate, so cached tokens use its listed input rate.

    Confidence: rate-fallback

Which one for a specific job

Choose a job from the LLM Selector's task catalog to see the category row it rests on, under the same basis rules as the table below. A directional row stays directional; choosing a job never creates a winner.

The same task catalog as the LLM Selector. Each job names the evidence surface it rests on; nothing here adds a new score.

14.7DeepSeek V330.2Step 3.7 Flash

Directional only · BenchAlign v5.8

Step 3.7 Flash has the higher coding point estimate. Conditional score ranges do not establish rank confidence.

Coding scores combine specific tasks and setups. Match the editor, harness, and effort to your workflow.

Same basis rules as the category table below

What is actually comparable

Shared results can support a head-to-head reading. Results present for only one model describe coverage, not superiority.

4 categories rest on Estimated evidence or different evidence sets. Those rows remain visible for coverage context but do not name a winner.

Shape of the matched evidence

Only shared public evidence is shown. Sparse evidence stays a ruled list rather than being closed into a radar shape.

A shared-evidence shape is not available.

BenchLM does not draw a radar or infer missing axes when the matched evidence is too sparse.

Category results, on a stated basis

Each row shows the public-lane category score for both models: the BenchAlign v5.8 lane for agentic, coding, and knowledge, and the weighted public rows elsewhere, with the same rank each model page reports. A row is like-for-like only when both scores rest on Supported evidence or the same weighted set. Directional and not-comparable rows remain visible, but they never receive a winner.

Agentic

Directional only
DeepSeek V3
10.4
Estimated · #119/125
Step 3.7 Flash
37.3
Estimated · #73/125
Basis
BenchAlign v5.8 lane · 0 vs 7 public rows
Reading
Directional only

Coding

Directional only
DeepSeek V3
14.7
Estimated · #134/149
Step 3.7 Flash
30.2
Estimated · #95/149
Basis
BenchAlign v5.8 lane · 2 vs 2 public rows
Reading
Directional only

Knowledge

Directional only
DeepSeek V3
32.1
Supported · #143/181
Step 3.7 Flash
45.0
Estimated · #95/181
Basis
BenchAlign v5.8 lane · 3 vs 0 public rows
Reading
Directional only

Instruction following

Directional only
DeepSeek V3
39.6
#113/144
Step 3.7 Flash
82.1
#54/144
Basis
Provisional lane · 0 vs 0 weighted rows
Reading
Directional only

Reasoning

Not comparable
DeepSeek V3
26.3
Unranked · 3 rankable rows
Step 3.7 Flash
76.5
Unranked · 2 rankable rows
Basis
Provisional lane · 1 vs 0 weighted rows
Reading
Not comparable

Multimodal

Not comparable
DeepSeek V3
Not ranked
Step 3.7 Flash
75.4
Unranked · 3 rankable rows
Basis
Provisional lane · 0 vs 0 weighted rows
Reading
Not comparable

Multilingual

Not comparable
DeepSeek V3
Not ranked
Step 3.7 Flash
Not ranked
Basis
Provisional lane · 0 vs 0 weighted rows
Reading
Not comparable

Math

Not comparable
DeepSeek V3
Not ranked
Step 3.7 Flash
Not ranked
Basis
Provisional lane · 0 vs 0 weighted rows
Reading
Not comparable

Ranks count the models scored in each category’s lane, so the agentic, coding, and knowledge denominators (BenchAlign v5.8) differ from the provisional-lane categories. Unranked scores sit on the provisional lane’s scale but never name a winner. Like-for-like rows within 0.5 points read as a practical tie.

Supported evidence per lane · bars run 0–100Methodology

What each workload costs

Three fixed token mixes turn per-token rates into comparable decisions. Each scenario states context fit and whether cached input had to fall back to the published list-input rate.

Chat turn

1K fresh input + 500 output tokens

DeepSeek V3
$0.00082
Fits in one request
Step 3.7 Flash
$0.00077
Fits in one request

Step 3.7 Flash has the lower modeled cost

Costs use the listed standard API rates.

Repository review

50K fresh input + 3K output tokens

DeepSeek V3
$0.0168
Fits in one request
Step 3.7 Flash
$0.01345
Fits in one request

Step 3.7 Flash has the lower modeled cost

Costs use the listed standard API rates.

Cache-heavy agent loop

200K cached + 20K fresh input + 10K output tokens

DeepSeek V3
$0.0304
Does not fit in one request
Step 3.7 Flash
$0.0555
Fits in one request
Cached input priced at the published list-input rate

DeepSeek V3 does not fit this workload in one request. Step 3.7 Flash has no published cached-input rate, so cached tokens use its listed input rate.

Cached input falls back to the list input rate only where a cached rate is unpublished

Specification differences

Sourced differences are shown directly. Missing facts stay explicit instead of being inferred from a model name or family.

Context window

Maximum documented context; output-token limits may be lower.

DeepSeek V3

128K

Step 3.7 Flash

256K

API model ID

DeepSeek V3

Not sourced

Step 3.7 Flash

Not sourced

Cached-input rate

A missing cached-input rate falls back to the listed input rate only in the stated workload estimate.

DeepSeek V3

$0.07 per 1M cached input tokens

Step 3.7 Flash

Not published

Documented inputs

DeepSeek V3

Not sourced

Step 3.7 Flash

Not sourced

Documented outputs

DeepSeek V3

Not sourced

Step 3.7 Flash

Not sourced

Provider availability

DeepSeek V3

Not sourced

Step 3.7 Flash

Not sourced

Reasoning profile

DeepSeek V3

Non-Reasoning

Step 3.7 Flash

Reasoning

Weight access

DeepSeek V3

Open Weight

Step 3.7 Flash

Open Weight

License

DeepSeek V3

Open Weight

Step 3.7 Flash

Open Weight

Release date

DeepSeek V3

2024-12-26

Step 3.7 Flash

2026-05-29

If you already use one of these models

Deployment change
The models list different providers, so authentication, endpoint behavior, limits, and feature support may change.
Quality signal
The public evidence has no benchmark result shared by both models, so it does not support a quality verdict.
Workload cost
Repository review: $0.0168 vs $0.01345. Cache-heavy agent loop: $0.0304 vs $0.0555.
Context tradeoff
Step 3.7 Flash has the larger documented window (256K).
Run the same representative tasks against both endpoints before changing production traffic.

Questions

Which is better, DeepSeek V3 or Step 3.7 Flash?

The public evidence has no benchmark result shared by both models, so it does not support a quality verdict. The page therefore keeps the decision tied to the specific documented workload.

Which is better for coding, DeepSeek V3 or Step 3.7 Flash?

Step 3.7 Flash scores higher for coding on the public lane, 30.2 to 14.7. DeepSeek V3 and Step 3.7 Flash are scored on Estimated evidence for coding, so the reading is directional rather than like-for-like. BenchLM does not name a winner for coding from a directional reading; read the shared benchmark rows directly and test the models on the same task set.

Which is better for agentic tasks, DeepSeek V3 or Step 3.7 Flash?

Step 3.7 Flash scores higher for agentic tasks on the public lane, 37.3 to 10.4. DeepSeek V3 and Step 3.7 Flash are scored on Estimated evidence for agentic tasks, so the reading is directional rather than like-for-like. BenchLM does not name a winner for agentic tasks from a directional reading; read the shared benchmark rows directly and test the models on the same task set.

Which costs less, DeepSeek V3 or Step 3.7 Flash?

For the stated presets, chat costs $0.00082 on DeepSeek V3 and $0.00077 on Step 3.7 Flash; repository review costs $0.0168 and $0.01345; the cache-heavy agent loop costs $0.0304 and $0.0555. DeepSeek V3 does not fit this workload in one request. Step 3.7 Flash has no published cached-input rate, so cached tokens use its listed input rate.

Which has the larger context window, DeepSeek V3 or Step 3.7 Flash?

Step 3.7 Flash has the larger documented context window: 256K, compared with 128K.

Self-host vs API cost

Estimates at 50,000 req/day · 1000 tokens/req average.

DeepSeek V3
API / mo$1,028
Self-host / mo$18,221
Break-even1.2B/day
Step 3.7 Flash
API / mo$1,012
Self-host / moNot listed
Break-even—
Proprietary model — self-hosting not applicable.
Model the full break-even

Benchmark evidence

The full public result ledger is available for audit without forcing a wide desktop table onto a phone.

Browse raw public benchmark evidence20 rows

Agentic

  • Terminal-Bench 2.1

    DeepSeek V3—
    Step 3.7 Flash59.5%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • BrowseComp

    DeepSeek V3—
    Step 3.7 Flash75.8%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • DeepSearchQA

    DeepSeek V3—
    Step 3.7 Flash92.8%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • Toolathlon

    DeepSeek V3—
    Step 3.7 Flash49.5%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • Claw-Eval

    DeepSeek V3—
    Step 3.7 Flash67.1%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • HLE w/ tools

    DeepSeek V3—
    Step 3.7 Flash47.2%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • Gert Labs

    DeepSeek V3—
    Step 3.7 Flash51.57%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

Coding

  • LiveCodeBench

    DeepSeek V337.6%
    Source
    Step 3.7 Flash—

    Not directly comparable

  • SWE-bench Verified

    DeepSeek V342%
    Source
    Step 3.7 Flash—

    Not directly comparable

  • SWE-bench Pro

    DeepSeek V3—
    Step 3.7 Flash56.3%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • Terminal-Bench 2.1

    DeepSeek V3—
    Step 3.7 Flash59.5%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

Reasoning

  • LongBench v2

    DeepSeek V348.7%
    Source
    Step 3.7 Flash—

    Not directly comparable

Multimodal

  • SimpleVQA

    DeepSeek V3—
    Step 3.7 Flash79.2%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • V*

    DeepSeek V3—
    Step 3.7 Flash95.3%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

Knowledge

  • GPQA

    DeepSeek V359.1%
    Source
    Step 3.7 Flash—

    Not directly comparable

  • MMLU-Pro

    DeepSeek V375.9%
    Source
    Step 3.7 Flash—

    Not directly comparable

  • SimpleQA

    DeepSeek V324.9%
    Source
    Step 3.7 Flash—

    Not directly comparable

Instruction following

  • IFEval

    DeepSeek V386.1%
    Source
    Step 3.7 Flash—

    Not directly comparable

Math

  • AIME 2024

    DeepSeek V339.2%
    Source
    Step 3.7 Flash—

    Not directly comparable

  • MATH-500

    DeepSeek V390.2%
    Source
    Step 3.7 Flash—

    Not directly comparable

20 public results · 0 shared

Watch DeepSeek V3 vs Step 3.7 Flash

One weekly email when material rank, price, or benchmark evidence changes make this matchup worth revisiting.

Read a sample issue

Join 5,500+ readers.

Last updated October 14, 2026