Skip to main content
BenchLM
Data

Gemma 4 31B vs Step 3.7 Flash

Updated October 14, 2026. Rank says Step 3.7 Flash is ahead. Price, access, and your workload can each overturn that. Public scores include evidence status and uncertainty.

Share or export
Share on XLinkedInAPI/MCP

Decision reading

Step 3.7 Flash has the higher public point estimate, 43.74 versus 39.95. Their conditional score ranges overlap. These ranges do not establish rank confidence. 1 results are shared. Category rows resting on Estimated evidence or different benchmark sets are marked directional and do not name a winner.

Model A
Google logo

Google

39.95/100

Estimated · Public rank #133

Conditional range 30.2–49.7

Model B
StepFun logo

StepFun

43.74/100

Estimated · Public rank #119

Conditional range 29.4–58.1

Shared results
1
Gemma 4 31B only
9
Step 3.7 Flash only
10
Like-for-like categories
0 / 8
Estimated: Gemma 4 31B and Step 3.7 Flash. Conditional ranges do not establish rank confidence.How the comparison works

Which one for your work

Recommendations appear only when a shared evidence basis or an explicit operating constraint supports the call. Secondary and unsupported use cases stay disclosed below the initial list.

No workload recommendation clears the current evidence threshold.

Use the matched evidence, workload costs, and sourced specifications below instead of treating a point score as a universal answer.

Show secondary and unsupported calls
  • Coding work

    Code generation, repair, and software-engineering tasks

    Not enough matched evidence

    Step 3.7 Flash is scored on Estimated evidence for coding, so the reading is directional rather than like-for-like.

    Confidence: limited
  • Agentic work

    Tool use, computer use, and multi-step task completion

    Not enough matched evidence

    Gemma 4 31B and Step 3.7 Flash are scored on Estimated evidence for agentic, so the reading is directional rather than like-for-like.

    Confidence: limited
  • Long documents

    Prompts that approach the documented context limit

    No clear pick

    The documented context windows are equal.

    Confidence: documented
  • Chat turn cost

    1K fresh input + 500 output tokens

    Not enough matched evidence

    A complete comparable API-rate estimate is not available for both models.

    Confidence: listed-rates
  • Cache-heavy agent loop cost

    200K cached + 20K fresh input + 10K output tokens

    Not enough matched evidence

    A complete comparable API-rate estimate is not available for both models.

    Confidence: rate-fallback
  • Repository review cost

    50K fresh input + 3K output tokens

    Not enough matched evidence

    A complete comparable API-rate estimate is not available for both models.

    Confidence: listed-rates

Which one for a specific job

Choose a job from the LLM Selector's task catalog to see the category row it rests on, under the same basis rules as the table below. A directional row stays directional; choosing a job never creates a winner.

The same task catalog as the LLM Selector. Each job names the evidence surface it rests on; nothing here adds a new score.

31.7Gemma 4 31B30.2Step 3.7 Flash

Directional only · BenchAlign v5.8

Gemma 4 31B has the higher coding point estimate. Conditional score ranges do not establish rank confidence.

Coding scores combine specific tasks and setups. Match the editor, harness, and effort to your workflow.

Same basis rules as the category table below

What is actually comparable

Shared results can support a head-to-head reading. Results present for only one model describe coverage, not superiority.

4 categories rest on Estimated evidence or different evidence sets. Those rows remain visible for coverage context but do not name a winner.

Shape of the matched evidence

Only shared public evidence is shown. Sparse evidence stays a ruled list rather than being closed into a radar shape.

A shared-evidence shape is not available.

BenchLM does not draw a radar or infer missing axes when the matched evidence is too sparse.

Category results, on a stated basis

Each row shows the public-lane category score for both models: the BenchAlign v5.8 lane for agentic, coding, and knowledge, and the weighted public rows elsewhere, with the same rank each model page reports. A row is like-for-like only when both scores rest on Supported evidence or the same weighted set. Directional and not-comparable rows remain visible, but they never receive a winner.

Agentic

Directional only
Gemma 4 31B
19.9
Estimated · #106/125
Step 3.7 Flash
37.3
Estimated · #73/125
Basis
BenchAlign v5.8 lane · 1 vs 7 public rows
Reading
Directional only

Coding

Directional only
Gemma 4 31B
31.7
Supported · #89/149
Step 3.7 Flash
30.2
Estimated · #95/149
Basis
BenchAlign v5.8 lane · 3 vs 2 public rows
Reading
Directional only

Knowledge

Directional only
Gemma 4 31B
41.0
Supported · #111/181
Step 3.7 Flash
45.0
Estimated · #95/181
Basis
BenchAlign v5.8 lane · 4 vs 0 public rows
Reading
Directional only

Instruction following

Directional only
Gemma 4 31B
92.9
#15/144
Step 3.7 Flash
82.1
#54/144
Basis
Provisional lane · 0 vs 0 weighted rows
Reading
Directional only

Reasoning

Not comparable
Gemma 4 31B
66.6
Unranked · 3 rankable rows
Step 3.7 Flash
76.5
Unranked · 2 rankable rows
Basis
Provisional lane · 1 vs 0 weighted rows
Reading
Not comparable

Multimodal

Not comparable
Gemma 4 31B
74.3
#26/54
Step 3.7 Flash
75.4
Unranked · 3 rankable rows
Basis
Provisional lane · 1 vs 0 weighted rows
Reading
Not comparable

Multilingual

Not comparable
Gemma 4 31B
Not ranked
Step 3.7 Flash
Not ranked
Basis
Provisional lane · 0 vs 0 weighted rows
Reading
Not comparable

Math

Not comparable
Gemma 4 31B
Not ranked
Step 3.7 Flash
Not ranked
Basis
Provisional lane · 0 vs 0 weighted rows
Reading
Not comparable

Ranks count the models scored in each category’s lane, so the agentic, coding, and knowledge denominators (BenchAlign v5.8) differ from the provisional-lane categories. Unranked scores sit on the provisional lane’s scale but never name a winner. Like-for-like rows within 0.5 points read as a practical tie.

Supported evidence per lane · bars run 0–100Methodology

What each workload costs

Three fixed token mixes turn per-token rates into comparable decisions. Each scenario states context fit and whether cached input had to fall back to the published list-input rate.

Chat turn

1K fresh input + 500 output tokens

Gemma 4 31B
Self-hosted; infrastructure cost varies
Fits in one request
Step 3.7 Flash
$0.00077
Fits in one request

Gemma 4 31B has no comparable published API token rate.

Repository review

50K fresh input + 3K output tokens

Gemma 4 31B
Self-hosted; infrastructure cost varies
Fits in one request
Step 3.7 Flash
$0.01345
Fits in one request

Gemma 4 31B has no comparable published API token rate.

Cache-heavy agent loop

200K cached + 20K fresh input + 10K output tokens

Gemma 4 31B
Self-hosted; infrastructure cost varies
Fits in one request
Cached-input rate unavailable
Step 3.7 Flash
$0.0555
Fits in one request
Cached input priced at the published list-input rate

Step 3.7 Flash has no published cached-input rate, so cached tokens use its listed input rate. Gemma 4 31B has no comparable published API token rate.

Cached input falls back to the list input rate only where a cached rate is unpublished

Specification differences

Sourced differences are shown directly. Missing facts stay explicit instead of being inferred from a model name or family.

Cached-input rate

A missing cached-input rate falls back to the listed input rate only in the stated workload estimate.

Gemma 4 31B

No comparable hosted API rate

Step 3.7 Flash

Not published

Provider availability

Gemma 4 31B

Generally Available · Gemini API, Google AI Studio, open weights

Google Gemma Gemini API guide

Step 3.7 Flash

Not sourced

Reasoning profile

Gemma 4 31B

Reasoning

Step 3.7 Flash

Reasoning

Weight access

Gemma 4 31B

Open Weight

Step 3.7 Flash

Open Weight

License

Gemma 4 31B

Open Weight

Step 3.7 Flash

Open Weight

Release date

Gemma 4 31B

2026-04-02

Step 3.7 Flash

2026-05-29

If you already use one of these models

Deployment change
The models list different providers, so authentication, endpoint behavior, limits, and feature support may change.
Quality signal
Step 3.7 Flash has the higher public point estimate, 43.74 versus 39.95. Their conditional score ranges overlap. These ranges do not establish rank confidence.
Workload cost
A complete comparable API-rate estimate is not available for both models.
Context tradeoff
Both models list 256K.
Run the same representative tasks against both endpoints before changing production traffic.

Questions

Which is better, Gemma 4 31B or Step 3.7 Flash?

Step 3.7 Flash has the higher public point estimate, 43.74 versus 39.95. Their conditional score ranges overlap. These ranges do not establish rank confidence. The page therefore keeps the decision tied to the specific documented workload.

Which is better for coding, Gemma 4 31B or Step 3.7 Flash?

Gemma 4 31B scores higher for coding on the public lane, 31.7 to 30.2. Step 3.7 Flash is scored on Estimated evidence for coding, so the reading is directional rather than like-for-like. BenchLM does not name a winner for coding from a directional reading; read the shared benchmark rows directly and test the models on the same task set.

Which is better for agentic tasks, Gemma 4 31B or Step 3.7 Flash?

Step 3.7 Flash scores higher for agentic tasks on the public lane, 37.3 to 19.9. Gemma 4 31B and Step 3.7 Flash are scored on Estimated evidence for agentic tasks, so the reading is directional rather than like-for-like. BenchLM does not name a winner for agentic tasks from a directional reading; read the shared benchmark rows directly and test the models on the same task set.

Which costs less, Gemma 4 31B or Step 3.7 Flash?

Both models do not have comparable published API token rates, so this page does not name a universal price winner.

Which has the larger context window, Gemma 4 31B or Step 3.7 Flash?

Both models list the same context window, 256K.

Self-host vs API cost

Estimates at 50,000 req/day · 1000 tokens/req average.

Gemma 4 31B
API / mo$0
Self-host / mo$429
Break-even—
Step 3.7 Flash
API / mo$1,012
Self-host / moNot listed
Break-even—
Proprietary model — self-hosting not applicable.
Model the full break-even

Benchmark evidence

The full public result ledger is available for audit without forcing a wide desktop table onto a phone.

Browse raw public benchmark evidence20 rows

Agentic

  • Gemma 4 31B35.26%
    Step 3.7 Flash51.57%

    Step 3.7 Flash leads this result

  • Terminal-Bench 2.1

    Gemma 4 31B—
    Step 3.7 Flash59.5%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • BrowseComp

    Gemma 4 31B—
    Step 3.7 Flash75.8%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • DeepSearchQA

    Gemma 4 31B—
    Step 3.7 Flash92.8%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • Toolathlon

    Gemma 4 31B—
    Step 3.7 Flash49.5%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • Claw-Eval

    Gemma 4 31B—
    Step 3.7 Flash67.1%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • HLE w/ tools

    Gemma 4 31B—
    Step 3.7 Flash47.2%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

Coding

  • LiveCodeBench v6

    Gemma 4 31B80.0%
    Source
    Step 3.7 Flash—

    Not directly comparable

  • SWE-Rebench

    Gemma 4 31B41.6%
    Source
    Step 3.7 Flash—

    Not directly comparable

  • React Native Evals

    Gemma 4 31B75.2%
    Source
    Step 3.7 Flash—

    Not directly comparable

  • SWE-bench Pro

    Gemma 4 31B—
    Step 3.7 Flash56.3%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • Terminal-Bench 2.1

    Gemma 4 31B—
    Step 3.7 Flash59.5%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

Reasoning

  • MRCRv2

    Gemma 4 31B66.4%
    Source
    Step 3.7 Flash—

    Not directly comparable

Multimodal

  • MMMU-Pro

    Gemma 4 31B76.9%
    Source
    Step 3.7 Flash—

    Not directly comparable

  • SimpleVQA

    Gemma 4 31B—
    Step 3.7 Flash79.2%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • V*

    Gemma 4 31B—
    Step 3.7 Flash95.3%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

Knowledge

  • GPQA

    Gemma 4 31B84.3%
    Source
    Step 3.7 Flash—

    Not directly comparable

  • MMLU-Pro

    Gemma 4 31B85.2%
    Source
    Step 3.7 Flash—

    Not directly comparable

  • HLE

    Gemma 4 31B26.5%
    Source
    Step 3.7 Flash—

    Not directly comparable

  • HLE w/o tools

    Gemma 4 31B19.5%
    Source
    Step 3.7 Flash—

    Not directly comparable

20 public results · 1 shared

Watch Gemma 4 31B vs Step 3.7 Flash

One weekly email when material rank, price, or benchmark evidence changes make this matchup worth revisiting.

Read a sample issue

Join 5,500+ readers.

Last updated October 14, 2026