Skip to main content
BenchLM
Data

GLM-5.2 vs Muse Spark 1.2

Updated November 4, 2026. Rank says Muse Spark 1.2 is ahead. Price, access, and your workload can each overturn that. Public scores include evidence status and uncertainty.

Share or export
Share on XLinkedInAPI/MCP

Decision reading

Muse Spark 1.2 has the higher public score estimate, 65.41 versus 60.03, but the 90% score intervals overlap. Treat that as a lead, not a settled winner. 6 results are shared. Category rows resting on Estimated evidence or different benchmark sets are marked directional and do not name a winner.

Model A
Z.AI logo

Z.AI

60.03/100

Supported · Public rank #52

90% interval 51.7–68.4

Model B
Meta logo

Meta

65.41/100

Supported · Public rank #28

90% interval 59.0–71.8

Shared results
6
GLM-5.2 only
24
Muse Spark 1.2 only
3
Like-for-like categories
3 / 8
Supported: GLM-5.2 and Muse Spark 1.2How the comparison works

Which one for your work

Recommendations appear only when a shared evidence basis or an explicit operating constraint supports the call. Secondary and unsupported use cases stay disclosed below the initial list.

  • Coding work

    Code generation, repair, and software-engineering tasks

    GLM-5.2

    GLM-5.2 has the higher public coding point estimate, 53.7 to 52.8, with Supported evidence for both models. The conditional ranges do not establish rank confidence.

    Confidence: limited
  • Agentic work

    Tool use, computer use, and multi-step task completion

    Muse Spark 1.2

    Muse Spark 1.2 has the higher public agentic point estimate, 59.9 to 57.1, with Supported evidence for both models. The conditional ranges do not establish rank confidence.

    Confidence: limited
  • Chat turn cost

    1K fresh input + 500 output tokens

    Muse Spark 1.2

    Muse Spark 1.2 has the lower estimated token cost for this stated workload. Costs use the listed standard API rates.

    Confidence: listed-rates
Show secondary and unsupported calls
  • Cache-heavy agent loop cost

    200K cached + 20K fresh input + 10K output tokens

    Muse Spark 1.2

    Muse Spark 1.2 has the lower estimated token cost for this stated workload. GLM-5.2 has no published cached-input rate, so cached tokens use its listed input rate.

    Confidence: rate-fallback
  • Repository review cost

    50K fresh input + 3K output tokens

    Muse Spark 1.2

    Muse Spark 1.2 has the lower estimated token cost for this stated workload. Costs use the listed standard API rates.

    Confidence: listed-rates
  • Long documents

    Prompts that approach the documented context limit

    No clear pick

    The documented context windows are equal.

    Confidence: documented

Which one for a specific job

Choose a job from the LLM Selector's task catalog to see the category row it rests on, under the same basis rules as the table below. A directional row stays directional; choosing a job never creates a winner.

The same task catalog as the LLM Selector. Each job names the evidence surface it rests on; nothing here adds a new score.

53.7GLM-5.252.8Muse Spark 1.2

Like-for-like · BenchAlign v5.8

GLM-5.2 has the higher coding point estimate. Conditional score ranges do not establish rank confidence.

Coding scores combine specific tasks and setups. Match the editor, harness, and effort to your workflow.

Same basis rules as the category table below

What is actually comparable

Shared results can support a head-to-head reading. Results present for only one model describe coverage, not superiority.

Shape of the matched evidence

Only shared public evidence is shown. Sparse evidence stays a ruled list rather than being closed into a radar shape.

Too few matched category axes support a radar. The ruled list below shows only shared benchmark results; positions use each benchmark’s normalized display scale when available.

Bars run 0–100 on each benchmark’s normalized display scale

Category results, on a stated basis

Each row shows the public-lane category score for both models: the BenchAlign v5.8 lane for agentic, coding, and knowledge, and the weighted public rows elsewhere, with the same rank each model page reports. A row is like-for-like only when both scores rest on Supported evidence or the same weighted set. Directional and not-comparable rows remain visible, but they never receive a winner.

Agentic

Like-for-like
GLM-5.2
57.1
Supported · #38/135
Muse Spark 1.2
59.9
Supported · #31/135
Basis
BenchAlign v5.8 lane · 8 vs 3 public rows
Reading
Muse Spark 1.2 leads · intervals overlap

Coding

Like-for-like
GLM-5.2
53.7
Supported · #34/156
Muse Spark 1.2
52.8
Supported · #37/156
Basis
BenchAlign v5.8 lane · 9 vs 5 public rows
Reading
GLM-5.2 leads · intervals overlap

Knowledge

Like-for-like
GLM-5.2
56.4
Supported · #56/179
Muse Spark 1.2
64.7
Supported · #33/179
Basis
BenchAlign v5.8 lane · 6 vs 1 public rows
Reading
Muse Spark 1.2 leads · intervals overlap

Reasoning

Not comparable
GLM-5.2
78.8
Unranked · 2 rankable rows
Muse Spark 1.2
79.3
Unranked · 2 rankable rows
Basis
Provisional lane · 0 vs 0 weighted rows
Reading
Not comparable

Multimodal

Not comparable
GLM-5.2
Not ranked
Muse Spark 1.2
Not ranked
Basis
Provisional lane · 0 vs 0 weighted rows
Reading
Not comparable

Multilingual

Not comparable
GLM-5.2
Not ranked
Muse Spark 1.2
Not ranked
Basis
Provisional lane · 0 vs 0 weighted rows
Reading
Not comparable

Instruction following

Not comparable
GLM-5.2
89.9
#29/157
Muse Spark 1.2
Not ranked
Basis
Provisional lane · 0 vs 0 weighted rows
Reading
Not comparable

Math

Not comparable
GLM-5.2
78.4
#3/12
Muse Spark 1.2
Not ranked
Basis
Provisional lane · 4 vs 0 weighted rows
Reading
Not comparable

Ranks count the models scored in each category’s lane, so the agentic, coding, and knowledge denominators (BenchAlign v5.8) differ from the provisional-lane categories. Unranked scores sit on the provisional lane’s scale but never name a winner. Like-for-like rows within 0.5 points read as a practical tie.

Supported evidence per lane · bars run 0–100Methodology

What each workload costs

Three fixed token mixes turn per-token rates into comparable decisions. Each scenario states context fit and whether cached input had to fall back to the published list-input rate.

Chat turn

1K fresh input + 500 output tokens

GLM-5.2
$0.0036
Fits in one request
Muse Spark 1.2
$0.00338
Fits in one request

Muse Spark 1.2 has the lower modeled cost

Costs use the listed standard API rates.

Repository review

50K fresh input + 3K output tokens

GLM-5.2
$0.0832
Fits in one request
Muse Spark 1.2
$0.07525
Fits in one request

Muse Spark 1.2 has the lower modeled cost

Costs use the listed standard API rates.

Cache-heavy agent loop

200K cached + 20K fresh input + 10K output tokens

GLM-5.2
$0.352
Fits in one request
Cached input priced at the published list-input rate
Muse Spark 1.2
$0.0975
Fits in one request

Muse Spark 1.2 has the lower modeled cost

GLM-5.2 has no published cached-input rate, so cached tokens use its listed input rate.

Cached input falls back to the list input rate only where a cached rate is unpublished

Specification differences

Sourced differences are shown directly. Missing facts stay explicit instead of being inferred from a model name or family.

Cached-input rate

A missing cached-input rate falls back to the listed input rate only in the stated workload estimate.

GLM-5.2

Not published

Muse Spark 1.2

$0.15 per 1M cached input tokens

Meta: Muse Spark 1.2 model page

Documented inputs

GLM-5.2

Not sourced

Muse Spark 1.2

Not sourced

Documented outputs

GLM-5.2

Not sourced

Muse Spark 1.2

Not sourced

Provider availability

GLM-5.2

Not sourced

Muse Spark 1.2

Not sourced

Reasoning profile

GLM-5.2

Reasoning

Muse Spark 1.2

Reasoning

Weight access

GLM-5.2

Open Weight

Muse Spark 1.2

Proprietary

License

GLM-5.2

Open Weight

Muse Spark 1.2

Proprietary

Release date

GLM-5.2

2026-06-16

Muse Spark 1.2

2026-08-05

If you already use one of these models

Deployment change
The models list different providers, so authentication, endpoint behavior, limits, and feature support may change.
Quality signal
Muse Spark 1.2 has the higher public score estimate, 65.41 versus 60.03, but the 90% score intervals overlap.
Workload cost
Repository review: $0.0832 vs $0.07525. Cache-heavy agent loop: $0.352 vs $0.0975.
Context tradeoff
Both models list 1M.
Run the same representative tasks against both endpoints before changing production traffic.

Questions

Which is better, GLM-5.2 or Muse Spark 1.2?

Muse Spark 1.2 has the higher public score estimate, 65.41 versus 60.03, but the 90% score intervals overlap. The higher estimate is not a decisive winner because the uncertainty ranges overlap.

Which is better for coding, GLM-5.2 or Muse Spark 1.2?

GLM-5.2 has the higher public coding point estimate, 53.7 to 52.8, with Supported evidence for both models. The conditional ranges do not establish rank confidence.

Which is better for agentic tasks, GLM-5.2 or Muse Spark 1.2?

Muse Spark 1.2 has the higher public agentic tasks point estimate, 59.9 to 57.1, with Supported evidence for both models. The conditional ranges do not establish rank confidence.

Which costs less, GLM-5.2 or Muse Spark 1.2?

For the stated presets, chat costs $0.0036 on GLM-5.2 and $0.00337 on Muse Spark 1.2; repository review costs $0.0832 and $0.07525; the cache-heavy agent loop costs $0.352 and $0.0975. GLM-5.2 has no published cached-input rate, so cached tokens use its listed input rate.

Which has the larger context window, GLM-5.2 or Muse Spark 1.2?

Both models list the same context window, 1M.

Self-host vs API cost

Estimates at 50,000 req/day · 1000 tokens/req average.

GLM-5.2
API / mo$4,350
Self-host / mo$27,962
Break-even405M/day
Muse Spark 1.2
API / mo$4,125
Self-host / moNot listed
Break-even—
Proprietary model — self-hosting not applicable.
Model the full break-even

Benchmark evidence

The full public result ledger is available for audit without forcing a wide desktop table onto a phone.

Browse raw public benchmark evidence33 rows

Agentic

  • Terminal-Bench 3.0

    GLM-5.24.6%
    Source
    Muse Spark 1.2—

    Not directly comparable

  • Terminal-Bench 2.1

    GLM-5.281.0%
    Source
    Muse Spark 1.282.9%
    Source

    Muse Spark 1.2 leads this result

  • MCP Atlas

    GLM-5.276.8%
    Source
    Muse Spark 1.2—

    Not directly comparable

  • Toolathlon

    GLM-5.248.2%
    Source
    Muse Spark 1.2—

    Not directly comparable

  • ResearchClawBench

    GLM-5.220.7%
    Source
    Muse Spark 1.2—

    Not directly comparable

  • Terminal-Bench 2.1 (Vals)

    GLM-5.267.8%
    Source
    Muse Spark 1.269.7%
    Source

    Muse Spark 1.2 leads this result

  • HLE w/ tools

    GLM-5.254.7%
    Source
    Muse Spark 1.2—

    Not directly comparable

  • MazeBench

    GLM-5.20%
    Source
    Muse Spark 1.20%
    Source

    Tie

Coding

  • SWE-bench Pro

    GLM-5.262.1%
    Source
    Muse Spark 1.2—

    Not directly comparable

  • NL2Repo

    GLM-5.248.9%
    Source
    Muse Spark 1.2—

    Not directly comparable

  • Terminal-Bench 2.1

    GLM-5.281.0%
    Source
    Muse Spark 1.282.9%
    Source

    Muse Spark 1.2 leads this result

  • ProgramBench

    GLM-5.263.7%
    Source
    Muse Spark 1.2—

    Not directly comparable

  • CursorBench 3.2

    GLM-5.255.0%
    Source
    Muse Spark 1.2—

    Not directly comparable

  • OpenHarmony Bench

    GLM-5.258.4%
    Source
    Muse Spark 1.2—

    Not directly comparable

  • LiveCodeBench (Vals)

    GLM-5.269.5%
    Source
    Muse Spark 1.2—

    Not directly comparable

  • SWE-bench (Vals)

    GLM-5.282.8%
    Source
    Muse Spark 1.286.6%
    Source

    Muse Spark 1.2 leads this result

  • PostTrainBench v1.1

    GLM-5.231.7%
    Source
    Muse Spark 1.2—

    Not directly comparable

  • DeepSWE

    GLM-5.2—
    Muse Spark 1.259.3%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • VulcanBench v3

    GLM-5.2—
    Muse Spark 1.287.0%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • FrontierSWE v2

    GLM-5.2—
    Muse Spark 1.212.0%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

Reasoning

  • CritPt

    GLM-5.220.9%
    Source
    Muse Spark 1.2—

    Not directly comparable

Knowledge

  • GPQA

    GLM-5.291.2%
    Source
    Muse Spark 1.2—

    Not directly comparable

  • GPQA-D

    GLM-5.291.2%
    Source
    Muse Spark 1.2—

    Not directly comparable

  • HLE

    GLM-5.240.5%
    Source
    Muse Spark 1.2—

    Not directly comparable

  • HLE w/o tools

    GLM-5.240.5%
    Source
    Muse Spark 1.2—

    Not directly comparable

  • GPQA Diamond (Vals)

    GLM-5.285.6%
    Source
    Muse Spark 1.2—

    Not directly comparable

  • MMLU-Pro (Vals)

    GLM-5.286.7%
    Source
    Muse Spark 1.288.3%
    Source

    Muse Spark 1.2 leads this result

Math

  • AIME26

    GLM-5.299.2%
    Source
    Muse Spark 1.2—

    Not directly comparable

  • HMMT Nov 2025

    GLM-5.294.4%
    Source
    Muse Spark 1.2—

    Not directly comparable

  • HMMT Feb 2026

    GLM-5.292.5%
    Source
    Muse Spark 1.2—

    Not directly comparable

  • MMAnswerBench

    GLM-5.291.0%
    Source
    Muse Spark 1.2—

    Not directly comparable

  • FrontierMath v2 (Tiers 1-3)

    GLM-5.259.206%
    Source
    Muse Spark 1.2—

    Not directly comparable

  • FrontierMath v2 (Tier 4)

    GLM-5.229.268%
    Source
    Muse Spark 1.2—

    Not directly comparable

33 public results · 6 shared

Watch GLM-5.2 vs Muse Spark 1.2

One weekly email when material rank, price, or benchmark evidence changes make this matchup worth revisiting.

Read a sample issue

Join 6,100+ subscribers.

Last updated November 4, 2026