Skip to main content
BenchLM
Data

GLM-5 vs MiniMax M3

Updated October 14, 2026. Rank cannot separate these two. Price, access, and your workload decide. Public scores include evidence status and uncertainty.

Share or export
Share on XLinkedInAPI/MCP

Decision reading

MiniMax M3 has the higher public score estimate, 55 versus 54.83, but the 90% score intervals overlap. Treat that as a lead, not a settled winner. 6 results are shared. Category rows resting on Estimated evidence or different benchmark sets are marked directional and do not name a winner.

Model A
Z.AI logo

Z.AI

54.83/100

Supported · Public rank #69

90% interval 44.1–65.5

Model B
MiniMax logo

MiniMax

55/100

Supported · Public rank #68

90% interval 45.6–64.4

Shared results
6
GLM-5 only
32
MiniMax M3 only
21
Like-for-like categories
0 / 8
Supported: GLM-5 and MiniMax M3How the comparison works

Which one for your work

Recommendations appear only when a shared evidence basis or an explicit operating constraint supports the call. Secondary and unsupported use cases stay disclosed below the initial list.

  • Long documents

    Prompts that approach the documented context limit

    MiniMax M3

    MiniMax M3 has the larger documented context window.

    Confidence: documented
  • Chat turn cost

    1K fresh input + 500 output tokens

    MiniMax M3

    MiniMax M3 has the lower estimated token cost for this stated workload. Costs use the listed standard API rates.

    Confidence: listed-rates
Show secondary and unsupported calls
  • Repository review cost

    50K fresh input + 3K output tokens

    MiniMax M3

    MiniMax M3 has the lower estimated token cost for this stated workload. Costs use the listed standard API rates.

    Confidence: listed-rates
  • Coding work

    Code generation, repair, and software-engineering tasks

    Not enough matched evidence

    GLM-5 is scored on Estimated evidence for coding, so the reading is directional rather than like-for-like.

    Confidence: limited
  • Agentic work

    Tool use, computer use, and multi-step task completion

    Not enough matched evidence

    GLM-5 is scored on Estimated evidence for agentic, so the reading is directional rather than like-for-like.

    Confidence: limited
  • Cache-heavy agent loop cost

    200K cached + 20K fresh input + 10K output tokens

    Not enough matched evidence

    The page does not recommend a cost winner because at least one model cannot fit the stated workload in one request. GLM-5 does not fit this workload in one request. GLM-5 has no published cached-input rate, so cached tokens use its listed input rate.

    Confidence: rate-fallback

Which one for a specific job

Choose a job from the LLM Selector's task catalog to see the category row it rests on, under the same basis rules as the table below. A directional row stays directional; choosing a job never creates a winner.

The same task catalog as the LLM Selector. Each job names the evidence surface it rests on; nothing here adds a new score.

38.0GLM-536.5MiniMax M3

Directional only · BenchAlign v5.8

GLM-5 has the higher coding point estimate. Conditional score ranges do not establish rank confidence.

Coding scores combine specific tasks and setups. Match the editor, harness, and effort to your workflow.

Same basis rules as the category table below

What is actually comparable

Shared results can support a head-to-head reading. Results present for only one model describe coverage, not superiority.

4 categories rest on Estimated evidence or different evidence sets. Those rows remain visible for coverage context but do not name a winner.

Shape of the matched evidence

Only shared public evidence is shown. Sparse evidence stays a ruled list rather than being closed into a radar shape.

Too few matched category axes support a radar. The ruled list below shows only shared benchmark results; positions use each benchmark’s normalized display scale when available.

Bars run 0–100 on each benchmark’s normalized display scale

Category results, on a stated basis

Each row shows the public-lane category score for both models: the BenchAlign v5.8 lane for agentic, coding, and knowledge, and the weighted public rows elsewhere, with the same rank each model page reports. A row is like-for-like only when both scores rest on Supported evidence or the same weighted set. Directional and not-comparable rows remain visible, but they never receive a winner.

Agentic

Directional only
GLM-5
42.0
Estimated · #61/125
MiniMax M3
39.6
Supported · #66/125
Basis
BenchAlign v5.8 lane · 13 vs 9 public rows
Reading
Directional only

Coding

Directional only
GLM-5
38.0
Estimated · #69/149
MiniMax M3
36.5
Supported · #73/149
Basis
BenchAlign v5.8 lane · 8 vs 10 public rows
Reading
Directional only

Knowledge

Directional only
GLM-5
50.3
Estimated · #78/181
MiniMax M3
49.6
Supported · #80/181
Basis
BenchAlign v5.8 lane · 6 vs 2 public rows
Reading
Directional only

Instruction following

Directional only
GLM-5
88.6
#34/144
MiniMax M3
93.8
#5/144
Basis
Provisional lane · 0 vs 0 weighted rows
Reading
Directional only

Reasoning

Not comparable
GLM-5
70.9
Unranked · 4 rankable rows
MiniMax M3
82.9
#5/29
Basis
Provisional lane · 1 vs 0 weighted rows
Reading
Not comparable

Multimodal

Not comparable
GLM-5
Not ranked
MiniMax M3
61.5
#43/54
Basis
Provisional lane · 0 vs 2 weighted rows
Reading
Not comparable

Multilingual

Not comparable
GLM-5
89.5
#6/17
MiniMax M3
Not ranked
Basis
Provisional lane · 1 vs 0 weighted rows
Reading
Not comparable

Math

Not comparable
GLM-5
83.0
Unranked · 6 rankable rows
MiniMax M3
Not ranked
Basis
Provisional lane · 2 vs 1 weighted rows
Reading
Not comparable

Ranks count the models scored in each category’s lane, so the agentic, coding, and knowledge denominators (BenchAlign v5.8) differ from the provisional-lane categories. Unranked scores sit on the provisional lane’s scale but never name a winner. Like-for-like rows within 0.5 points read as a practical tie.

Supported evidence per lane · bars run 0–100Methodology

What each workload costs

Three fixed token mixes turn per-token rates into comparable decisions. Each scenario states context fit and whether cached input had to fall back to the published list-input rate.

Chat turn

1K fresh input + 500 output tokens

GLM-5
$0.0026
Fits in one request
MiniMax M3
$0.0009
Fits in one request

MiniMax M3 has the lower modeled cost

Costs use the listed standard API rates.

Repository review

50K fresh input + 3K output tokens

GLM-5
$0.0596
Fits in one request
MiniMax M3
$0.0186
Fits in one request

MiniMax M3 has the lower modeled cost

Costs use the listed standard API rates.

Cache-heavy agent loop

200K cached + 20K fresh input + 10K output tokens

GLM-5
$0.252
Does not fit in one request
Cached input priced at the published list-input rate
MiniMax M3
$0.03
Fits in one request

GLM-5 does not fit this workload in one request. GLM-5 has no published cached-input rate, so cached tokens use its listed input rate.

Cached input falls back to the list input rate only where a cached rate is unpublished

Specification differences

Sourced differences are shown directly. Missing facts stay explicit instead of being inferred from a model name or family.

Context window

Maximum documented context; output-token limits may be lower.

GLM-5

200K

MiniMax M3

1M

API model ID

GLM-5

Not sourced

MiniMax M3

Not sourced

Cached-input rate

A missing cached-input rate falls back to the listed input rate only in the stated workload estimate.

GLM-5

Not published

MiniMax M3

$0.06 per 1M cached input tokens

Documented inputs

GLM-5

Not sourced

MiniMax M3

Not sourced

Documented outputs

GLM-5

Not sourced

MiniMax M3

Not sourced

Provider availability

GLM-5

Not sourced

MiniMax M3

Not sourced

Reasoning profile

GLM-5

Non-Reasoning

MiniMax M3

Non-Reasoning

Weight access

GLM-5

Open Weight

MiniMax M3

Open Weight

License

GLM-5

Open Weight

MiniMax M3

Open Weight

Release date

GLM-5

2026-02-12

MiniMax M3

2026-06-01

If you already use one of these models

Deployment change
The models list different providers, so authentication, endpoint behavior, limits, and feature support may change.
Quality signal
MiniMax M3 has the higher public score estimate, 55 versus 54.83, but the 90% score intervals overlap.
Workload cost
Repository review: $0.0596 vs $0.0186. Cache-heavy agent loop: $0.252 vs $0.03.
Context tradeoff
MiniMax M3 has the larger documented window (1M).
Run the same representative tasks against both endpoints before changing production traffic.

Questions

Which is better, GLM-5 or MiniMax M3?

MiniMax M3 has the higher public score estimate, 55 versus 54.83, but the 90% score intervals overlap. The higher estimate is not a decisive winner because the uncertainty ranges overlap.

Which is better for coding, GLM-5 or MiniMax M3?

GLM-5 scores higher for coding on the public lane, 38 to 36.5. GLM-5 is scored on Estimated evidence for coding, so the reading is directional rather than like-for-like. BenchLM does not name a winner for coding from a directional reading; read the shared benchmark rows directly and test the models on the same task set.

Which is better for agentic tasks, GLM-5 or MiniMax M3?

GLM-5 scores higher for agentic tasks on the public lane, 42 to 39.6. GLM-5 is scored on Estimated evidence for agentic tasks, so the reading is directional rather than like-for-like. BenchLM does not name a winner for agentic tasks from a directional reading; read the shared benchmark rows directly and test the models on the same task set.

Which costs less, GLM-5 or MiniMax M3?

For the stated presets, chat costs $0.0026 on GLM-5 and $0.0009 on MiniMax M3; repository review costs $0.0596 and $0.0186; the cache-heavy agent loop costs $0.252 and $0.03. GLM-5 does not fit this workload in one request. GLM-5 has no published cached-input rate, so cached tokens use its listed input rate.

Which has the larger context window, GLM-5 or MiniMax M3?

MiniMax M3 has the larger documented context window: 1M, compared with 200K.

Benchmark evidence

The full public result ledger is available for audit without forcing a wide desktop table onto a phone.

Browse raw public benchmark evidence59 rows

Agentic

  • Terminal-Bench 2.0

    GLM-556.2%
    Source
    MiniMax M3—

    Not directly comparable

  • BrowseComp

    GLM-562%
    Source
    MiniMax M383.5%
    Source

    MiniMax M3 leads this result

  • HLE w/ tools

    GLM-550.4%
    Source
    MiniMax M3—

    Not directly comparable

  • Claw-Eval

    GLM-557.7%
    Source
    MiniMax M374.5%
    Source

    MiniMax M3 leads this result

  • QwenClawBench

    GLM-554.1%
    Source
    MiniMax M3—

    Not directly comparable

  • τ³-bench results

    GLM-565.6%
    Source
    MiniMax M3—

    Not directly comparable

  • DeepPlanning

    GLM-514.6%
    Source
    MiniMax M3—

    Not directly comparable

  • Toolathlon

    GLM-538%
    Source
    MiniMax M3—

    Not directly comparable

  • MCP Atlas

    GLM-531.1%
    Source
    MiniMax M374.2%
    Source

    MiniMax M3 leads this result

  • MCP-Tasks

    GLM-560.8%
    Source
    MiniMax M3—

    Not directly comparable

  • WideResearch

    GLM-569.8%
    Source
    MiniMax M3—

    Not directly comparable

  • CyberGym

    GLM-543.2%
    Source
    MiniMax M3—

    Not directly comparable

  • Gert Labs

    GLM-550.99%
    Source
    MiniMax M3—

    Not directly comparable

  • Terminal-Bench 2.1

    GLM-5—
    MiniMax M366.0%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • OSWorld-Verified

    GLM-5—
    MiniMax M370.1%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • BankerToolBench

    GLM-5—
    MiniMax M376.1%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • ResearchClawBench

    GLM-5—
    MiniMax M319.8%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • OSWorld 2.0

    GLM-5—
    MiniMax M34.6%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • Terminal-Bench 2.1 (Vals)

    GLM-5—
    MiniMax M353.6%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

Coding

  • SWE-bench Verified

    GLM-577.8%
    Source
    MiniMax M380.5%
    Source

    MiniMax M3 leads this result

  • SWE-bench Verified*

    GLM-572.8%
    Source
    MiniMax M3—

    Not directly comparable

  • SWE-bench Pro

    GLM-555.1%
    Source
    MiniMax M359%
    Source

    MiniMax M3 leads this result

  • SWE Multilingual

    GLM-573.3%
    Source
    MiniMax M3—

    Not directly comparable

  • NL2Repo

    GLM-535.9%
    Source
    MiniMax M342.1%
    Source

    MiniMax M3 leads this result

  • SWE-Rebench

    GLM-562.8%
    Source
    MiniMax M3—

    Not directly comparable

  • React Native Evals

    GLM-574.8%
    Source
    MiniMax M3—

    Not directly comparable

  • Terminal-Bench 2.0

    GLM-556.2%
    Source
    MiniMax M3—

    Not directly comparable

  • Terminal-Bench 2.1

    GLM-5—
    MiniMax M366.0%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • VIBE V2

    GLM-5—
    MiniMax M350.1%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • SVG-Bench

    GLM-5—
    MiniMax M363.7%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • KernelBench Hard

    GLM-5—
    MiniMax M328.8%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • OpenHarmony Bench

    GLM-5—
    MiniMax M348.4%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • LiveCodeBench (Vals)

    GLM-5—
    MiniMax M382.2%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • SWE-bench (Vals)

    GLM-5—
    MiniMax M375.0%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

Reasoning

  • LongBench v2

    GLM-560.8%
    Source
    MiniMax M3—

    Not directly comparable

  • AI-Needle

    GLM-563.3%
    Source
    MiniMax M3—

    Not directly comparable

Multimodal

  • OfficeQA Pro

    GLM-5—
    MiniMax M345.1%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • OmniDocBench 1.5

    GLM-5—
    MiniMax M391.6%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • MMMU-Pro

    GLM-5—
    MiniMax M378.1%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • VideoMMMU

    GLM-5—
    MiniMax M384.6%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • Video-MME (with subtitle)

    GLM-5—
    MiniMax M385.4%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

Knowledge

  • GPQA

    GLM-586%
    Source
    MiniMax M3—

    Not directly comparable

  • GPQA-D

    GLM-586.0%
    Source
    MiniMax M3—

    Not directly comparable

  • SuperGPQA

    GLM-566.8%
    Source
    MiniMax M3—

    Not directly comparable

  • MMLU-Pro

    GLM-585.7%
    Source
    MiniMax M3—

    Not directly comparable

  • MMLU-Pro (Arcee)

    GLM-585.8%
    Source
    MiniMax M3—

    Not directly comparable

  • HLE

    GLM-530.5%
    Source
    MiniMax M3—

    Not directly comparable

  • GPQA Diamond (Vals)

    GLM-5—
    MiniMax M392.7%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • MMLU-Pro (Vals)

    GLM-5—
    MiniMax M384.2%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

Multilingual

  • MMLU-ProX

    GLM-583.1%
    Source
    MiniMax M3—

    Not directly comparable

  • NOVA-63

    GLM-555.1%
    Source
    MiniMax M3—

    Not directly comparable

Instruction following

  • IFEval

    GLM-592.6%
    Source
    MiniMax M3—

    Not directly comparable

Math

  • AIME26

    GLM-595.8%
    Source
    MiniMax M3—

    Not directly comparable

  • AIME25 (Arcee)

    GLM-593.3%
    Source
    MiniMax M3—

    Not directly comparable

  • HMMT Feb 2025

    GLM-597.5%
    Source
    MiniMax M3—

    Not directly comparable

  • HMMT Nov 2025

    GLM-596.9%
    Source
    MiniMax M3—

    Not directly comparable

  • HMMT Feb 2026

    GLM-586.4%
    Source
    MiniMax M3—

    Not directly comparable

  • MMAnswerBench

    GLM-582.5%
    Source
    MiniMax M3—

    Not directly comparable

  • USAMO 2026

    GLM-5—
    MiniMax M385.7%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

59 public results · 6 shared

Watch GLM-5 vs MiniMax M3

One weekly email when material rank, price, or benchmark evidence changes make this matchup worth revisiting.

Read a sample issue

Join 5,500+ readers.

Last updated October 14, 2026