Skip to main content
BenchLM
Data

Grok 4.20 vs Step 3.7 Flash

Updated October 14, 2026. Rank says Grok 4.20 is ahead. Price, access, and your workload can each overturn that. Public scores include evidence status and uncertainty.

Share or export
Share on XLinkedInAPI/MCP

Decision reading

Grok 4.20 has the higher public point estimate, 57.65 versus 43.74. Their conditional score ranges overlap. These ranges do not establish rank confidence. 4 results are shared. Category rows resting on Estimated evidence or different benchmark sets are marked directional and do not name a winner.

Model A
xAI logo

xAI

57.65/100

Estimated · Public rank #59

Conditional range 47.9–67.4

Model B
StepFun logo

StepFun

43.74/100

Estimated · Public rank #119

Conditional range 29.4–58.1

Shared results
4
Grok 4.20 only
19
Step 3.7 Flash only
7
Like-for-like categories
0 / 8
Estimated: Grok 4.20 and Step 3.7 Flash. Conditional ranges do not establish rank confidence.How the comparison works

Which one for your work

Recommendations appear only when a shared evidence basis or an explicit operating constraint supports the call. Secondary and unsupported use cases stay disclosed below the initial list.

  • Long documents

    Prompts that approach the documented context limit

    Grok 4.20

    Grok 4.20 has the larger documented context window.

    Confidence: documented
  • Chat turn cost

    1K fresh input + 500 output tokens

    Step 3.7 Flash

    Step 3.7 Flash has the lower estimated token cost for this stated workload. Costs use the listed standard API rates.

    Confidence: listed-rates
  • Cache-heavy agent loop cost

    200K cached + 20K fresh input + 10K output tokens

    Step 3.7 Flash

    Step 3.7 Flash has the lower estimated token cost for this stated workload. Step 3.7 Flash has no published cached-input rate, so cached tokens use its listed input rate.

    Confidence: rate-fallback
Show secondary and unsupported calls
  • Repository review cost

    50K fresh input + 3K output tokens

    Step 3.7 Flash

    Step 3.7 Flash has the lower estimated token cost for this stated workload. Costs use the listed standard API rates.

    Confidence: listed-rates
  • Coding work

    Code generation, repair, and software-engineering tasks

    Not enough matched evidence

    Step 3.7 Flash is scored on Estimated evidence for coding, so the reading is directional rather than like-for-like.

    Confidence: limited
  • Agentic work

    Tool use, computer use, and multi-step task completion

    Not enough matched evidence

    Step 3.7 Flash is scored on Estimated evidence for agentic, so the reading is directional rather than like-for-like.

    Confidence: limited

Which one for a specific job

Choose a job from the LLM Selector's task catalog to see the category row it rests on, under the same basis rules as the table below. A directional row stays directional; choosing a job never creates a winner.

The same task catalog as the LLM Selector. Each job names the evidence surface it rests on; nothing here adds a new score.

21.6Grok 4.2030.2Step 3.7 Flash

Directional only · BenchAlign v5.8

Step 3.7 Flash has the higher coding point estimate. Conditional score ranges do not establish rank confidence.

Coding scores combine specific tasks and setups. Match the editor, harness, and effort to your workflow.

Same basis rules as the category table below

What is actually comparable

Shared results can support a head-to-head reading. Results present for only one model describe coverage, not superiority.

3 categories rest on Estimated evidence or different evidence sets. Those rows remain visible for coverage context but do not name a winner.

Shape of the matched evidence

Only shared public evidence is shown. Sparse evidence stays a ruled list rather than being closed into a radar shape.

Too few matched category axes support a radar. The ruled list below shows only shared benchmark results; positions use each benchmark’s normalized display scale when available.

Bars run 0–100 on each benchmark’s normalized display scale

Category results, on a stated basis

Each row shows the public-lane category score for both models: the BenchAlign v5.8 lane for agentic, coding, and knowledge, and the weighted public rows elsewhere, with the same rank each model page reports. A row is like-for-like only when both scores rest on Supported evidence or the same weighted set. Directional and not-comparable rows remain visible, but they never receive a winner.

Agentic

Directional only
Grok 4.20
25.4
Supported · #100/125
Step 3.7 Flash
37.3
Estimated · #73/125
Basis
BenchAlign v5.8 lane · 4 vs 7 public rows
Reading
Directional only

Coding

Directional only
Grok 4.20
21.6
Supported · #117/149
Step 3.7 Flash
30.2
Estimated · #95/149
Basis
BenchAlign v5.8 lane · 6 vs 2 public rows
Reading
Directional only

Knowledge

Directional only
Grok 4.20
52.7
Supported · #68/181
Step 3.7 Flash
45.0
Estimated · #95/181
Basis
BenchAlign v5.8 lane · 6 vs 0 public rows
Reading
Directional only

Reasoning

Not comparable
Grok 4.20
44.9
Unranked · 2 rankable rows
Step 3.7 Flash
76.5
Unranked · 2 rankable rows
Basis
Provisional lane · 2 vs 0 weighted rows
Reading
Not comparable

Multimodal

Not comparable
Grok 4.20
53.4
#47/54
Step 3.7 Flash
75.4
Unranked · 3 rankable rows
Basis
Provisional lane · 2 vs 0 weighted rows
Reading
Not comparable

Multilingual

Not comparable
Grok 4.20
Not ranked
Step 3.7 Flash
Not ranked
Basis
Provisional lane · 0 vs 0 weighted rows
Reading
Not comparable

Instruction following

Not comparable
Grok 4.20
Not ranked
Step 3.7 Flash
82.1
#54/144
Basis
Provisional lane · 0 vs 0 weighted rows
Reading
Not comparable

Math

Not comparable
Grok 4.20
Not ranked
Step 3.7 Flash
Not ranked
Basis
Provisional lane · 0 vs 0 weighted rows
Reading
Not comparable

Ranks count the models scored in each category’s lane, so the agentic, coding, and knowledge denominators (BenchAlign v5.8) differ from the provisional-lane categories. Unranked scores sit on the provisional lane’s scale but never name a winner. Like-for-like rows within 0.5 points read as a practical tie.

Supported evidence per lane · bars run 0–100Methodology

What each workload costs

Three fixed token mixes turn per-token rates into comparable decisions. Each scenario states context fit and whether cached input had to fall back to the published list-input rate.

Chat turn

1K fresh input + 500 output tokens

Grok 4.20
$0.0025
Fits in one request
Step 3.7 Flash
$0.00077
Fits in one request

Step 3.7 Flash has the lower modeled cost

Costs use the listed standard API rates.

Repository review

50K fresh input + 3K output tokens

Grok 4.20
$0.07
Fits in one request
Step 3.7 Flash
$0.01345
Fits in one request

Step 3.7 Flash has the lower modeled cost

Costs use the listed standard API rates.

Cache-heavy agent loop

200K cached + 20K fresh input + 10K output tokens

Grok 4.20
$0.09
Fits in one request
Step 3.7 Flash
$0.0555
Fits in one request
Cached input priced at the published list-input rate

Step 3.7 Flash has the lower modeled cost

Step 3.7 Flash has no published cached-input rate, so cached tokens use its listed input rate.

Cached input falls back to the list input rate only where a cached rate is unpublished

Specification differences

Sourced differences are shown directly. Missing facts stay explicit instead of being inferred from a model name or family.

Context window

Maximum documented context; output-token limits may be lower.

Grok 4.20

1M

Step 3.7 Flash

256K

API model ID

Grok 4.20

Not sourced

Step 3.7 Flash

Not sourced

Cached-input rate

A missing cached-input rate falls back to the listed input rate only in the stated workload estimate.

Grok 4.20

$0.2 per 1M cached input tokens

Step 3.7 Flash

Not published

Documented inputs

Grok 4.20

Not sourced

Step 3.7 Flash

Not sourced

Documented outputs

Grok 4.20

Not sourced

Step 3.7 Flash

Not sourced

Provider availability

Grok 4.20

Not sourced

Step 3.7 Flash

Not sourced

Reasoning profile

Grok 4.20

Reasoning

Step 3.7 Flash

Reasoning

Weight access

Grok 4.20

Proprietary

Step 3.7 Flash

Open Weight

License

Grok 4.20

Proprietary

Step 3.7 Flash

Open Weight

Release date

Grok 4.20

2026-03-10

Step 3.7 Flash

2026-05-29

If you already use one of these models

Deployment change
The models list different providers, so authentication, endpoint behavior, limits, and feature support may change.
Quality signal
Grok 4.20 has the higher public point estimate, 57.65 versus 43.74. Their conditional score ranges overlap. These ranges do not establish rank confidence.
Workload cost
Repository review: $0.07 vs $0.01345. Cache-heavy agent loop: $0.09 vs $0.0555.
Context tradeoff
Grok 4.20 has the larger documented window (1M).
Run the same representative tasks against both endpoints before changing production traffic.

Questions

Which is better, Grok 4.20 or Step 3.7 Flash?

Grok 4.20 has the higher public point estimate, 57.65 versus 43.74. Their conditional score ranges overlap. These ranges do not establish rank confidence. The page therefore keeps the decision tied to the specific documented workload.

Which is better for coding, Grok 4.20 or Step 3.7 Flash?

Step 3.7 Flash scores higher for coding on the public lane, 30.2 to 21.6. Step 3.7 Flash is scored on Estimated evidence for coding, so the reading is directional rather than like-for-like. BenchLM does not name a winner for coding from a directional reading; read the shared benchmark rows directly and test the models on the same task set.

Which is better for agentic tasks, Grok 4.20 or Step 3.7 Flash?

Step 3.7 Flash scores higher for agentic tasks on the public lane, 37.3 to 25.4. Step 3.7 Flash is scored on Estimated evidence for agentic tasks, so the reading is directional rather than like-for-like. BenchLM does not name a winner for agentic tasks from a directional reading; read the shared benchmark rows directly and test the models on the same task set.

Which costs less, Grok 4.20 or Step 3.7 Flash?

For the stated presets, chat costs $0.0025 on Grok 4.20 and $0.00077 on Step 3.7 Flash; repository review costs $0.07 and $0.01345; the cache-heavy agent loop costs $0.09 and $0.0555. Step 3.7 Flash has no published cached-input rate, so cached tokens use its listed input rate.

Which has the larger context window, Grok 4.20 or Step 3.7 Flash?

Grok 4.20 has the larger documented context window: 1M, compared with 256K.

Benchmark evidence

The full public result ledger is available for audit without forcing a wide desktop table onto a phone.

Browse raw public benchmark evidence30 rows

Agentic

  • Terminal-Bench 2.0

    Grok 4.2047.1%
    Source
    Step 3.7 Flash—

    Not directly comparable

  • DeepSearchQA

    Grok 4.2062.8%
    Source
    Step 3.7 Flash92.8%
    Source

    Step 3.7 Flash leads this result

  • Grok 4.2038.36%
    Step 3.7 Flash51.57%

    Step 3.7 Flash leads this result

  • Terminal-Bench 2.1 (Vals)

    Grok 4.2044.2%
    Source
    Step 3.7 Flash—

    Not directly comparable

  • Terminal-Bench 2.1

    Grok 4.20—
    Step 3.7 Flash59.5%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • BrowseComp

    Grok 4.20—
    Step 3.7 Flash75.8%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • Toolathlon

    Grok 4.20—
    Step 3.7 Flash49.5%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • Claw-Eval

    Grok 4.20—
    Step 3.7 Flash67.1%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • HLE w/ tools

    Grok 4.20—
    Step 3.7 Flash47.2%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

Coding

  • LiveCodeBench Pro

    Grok 4.2074.2%
    Source
    Step 3.7 Flash—

    Not directly comparable

  • SWE-bench Verified

    Grok 4.2076.7%
    Source
    Step 3.7 Flash—

    Not directly comparable

  • SWE-bench Pro

    Grok 4.2051.8%
    Source
    Step 3.7 Flash56.3%
    Source

    Step 3.7 Flash leads this result

  • Vibe Code Bench

    Grok 4.204.06%
    Source
    Step 3.7 Flash—

    Not directly comparable

  • LiveCodeBench (Vals)

    Grok 4.2084.3%
    Source
    Step 3.7 Flash—

    Not directly comparable

  • SWE-bench (Vals)

    Grok 4.2072.2%
    Source
    Step 3.7 Flash—

    Not directly comparable

  • Terminal-Bench 2.1

    Grok 4.20—
    Step 3.7 Flash59.5%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

Reasoning

  • ARC-AGI-2

    Grok 4.2053.3%
    Source
    Step 3.7 Flash—

    Not directly comparable

  • ARC-AGI-3

    Grok 4.200.1%
    Source
    Step 3.7 Flash—

    Not directly comparable

Multimodal

  • MMMU-Pro

    Grok 4.2075.2%
    Source
    Step 3.7 Flash—

    Not directly comparable

  • CharXiv

    Grok 4.2060.9%
    Source
    Step 3.7 Flash—

    Not directly comparable

  • ERQA

    Grok 4.2054.1%
    Source
    Step 3.7 Flash—

    Not directly comparable

  • SimpleVQA

    Grok 4.2057.4%
    Source
    Step 3.7 Flash79.2%
    Source

    Step 3.7 Flash leads this result

  • MedXpertQA (MM)

    Grok 4.2065.8%
    Source
    Step 3.7 Flash—

    Not directly comparable

  • V*

    Grok 4.20—
    Step 3.7 Flash95.3%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

Knowledge

  • GPQA-D

    Grok 4.2088.5%
    Source
    Step 3.7 Flash—

    Not directly comparable

  • HLE w/o tools

    Grok 4.2031.6%
    Source
    Step 3.7 Flash—

    Not directly comparable

  • HealthBench Hard

    Grok 4.2020.3%
    Source
    Step 3.7 Flash—

    Not directly comparable

  • MedXpertQA (Text)

    Grok 4.2050.2%
    Source
    Step 3.7 Flash—

    Not directly comparable

  • GPQA Diamond (Vals)

    Grok 4.2088.6%
    Source
    Step 3.7 Flash—

    Not directly comparable

  • MMLU-Pro (Vals)

    Grok 4.2086.3%
    Source
    Step 3.7 Flash—

    Not directly comparable

30 public results · 4 shared

Watch Grok 4.20 vs Step 3.7 Flash

One weekly email when material rank, price, or benchmark evidence changes make this matchup worth revisiting.

Read a sample issue

Join 5,500+ readers.

Last updated October 14, 2026