Skip to main content
BenchLM
Data

Hy4 preview vs MiniMax M2.7

Updated October 13, 2026. Rank says Hy4 preview is ahead. Price, access, and your workload can each overturn that. Public scores include evidence status and uncertainty.

Share or export
Share on XLinkedInAPI/MCP

Decision reading

Hy4 preview has the higher public point estimate, 60.86 versus 47.89. Their conditional score ranges overlap. These ranges do not establish rank confidence. 6 results are shared. Category rows resting on Estimated evidence or different benchmark sets are marked directional and do not name a winner.

Model A
Tencent logo

Tencent

60.86/100

Estimated · Public rank #48

Conditional range 46.5–75.2

Model B
MiniMax logo

MiniMax

47.89/100

Supported · Public rank #104

90% interval 36.5–59.3

Shared results
6
Hy4 preview only
24
MiniMax M2.7 only
23
Like-for-like categories
1 / 8
Estimated: Hy4 preview · Supported: MiniMax M2.7. Conditional ranges do not establish rank confidence.How the comparison works

Which one for your work

Recommendations appear only when a shared evidence basis or an explicit operating constraint supports the call. Secondary and unsupported use cases stay disclosed below the initial list.

  • Coding work

    Code generation, repair, and software-engineering tasks

    Hy4 preview

    Hy4 preview has the higher public coding point estimate, 57.1 to 34.9, with Supported evidence for both models. The conditional ranges do not establish rank confidence.

    Confidence: limited
  • Long documents

    Prompts that approach the documented context limit

    Hy4 preview

    Hy4 preview has the larger documented context window.

    Confidence: documented
Show secondary and unsupported calls
  • Agentic work

    Tool use, computer use, and multi-step task completion

    Not enough matched evidence

    Hy4 preview is scored on Estimated evidence for agentic, so the reading is directional rather than like-for-like.

    Confidence: limited
  • Chat turn cost

    1K fresh input + 500 output tokens

    Not enough matched evidence

    A complete comparable API-rate estimate is not available for both models.

    Confidence: listed-rates
  • Cache-heavy agent loop cost

    200K cached + 20K fresh input + 10K output tokens

    Not enough matched evidence

    The page does not recommend a cost winner because at least one model cannot fit the stated workload in one request. MiniMax M2.7 does not fit this workload in one request. MiniMax M2.7 has no published cached-input rate, so cached tokens use its listed input rate. Hy4 preview has no comparable published API token rate.

    Confidence: rate-fallback
  • Repository review cost

    50K fresh input + 3K output tokens

    Not enough matched evidence

    A complete comparable API-rate estimate is not available for both models.

    Confidence: listed-rates

Which one for a specific job

Choose a job from the LLM Selector's task catalog to see the category row it rests on, under the same basis rules as the table below. A directional row stays directional; choosing a job never creates a winner.

The same task catalog as the LLM Selector. Each job names the evidence surface it rests on; nothing here adds a new score.

57.1Hy4 preview34.9MiniMax M2.7

Like-for-like · BenchAlign v5.8

Hy4 preview has the higher coding point estimate. Conditional score ranges do not establish rank confidence.

Coding scores combine specific tasks and setups. Match the editor, harness, and effort to your workflow.

Same basis rules as the category table below

What is actually comparable

Shared results can support a head-to-head reading. Results present for only one model describe coverage, not superiority.

2 categories rest on Estimated evidence or different evidence sets. Those rows remain visible for coverage context but do not name a winner.

Shape of the matched evidence

Only shared public evidence is shown. Sparse evidence stays a ruled list rather than being closed into a radar shape.

Too few matched category axes support a radar. The ruled list below shows only shared benchmark results; positions use each benchmark’s normalized display scale when available.

Bars run 0–100 on each benchmark’s normalized display scale

Category results, on a stated basis

Each row shows the public-lane category score for both models: the BenchAlign v5.8 lane for agentic, coding, and knowledge, and the weighted public rows elsewhere, with the same rank each model page reports. A row is like-for-like only when both scores rest on Supported evidence or the same weighted set. Directional and not-comparable rows remain visible, but they never receive a winner.

Coding

Like-for-like
Hy4 preview
57.1
Supported · #26/148
MiniMax M2.7
34.9
Supported · #78/148
Basis
BenchAlign v5.8 lane · 8 vs 12 public rows
Reading
Hy4 preview leads

Agentic

Directional only
Hy4 preview
54.5
Estimated · #37/123
MiniMax M2.7
31.4
Supported · #86/123
Basis
BenchAlign v5.8 lane · 15 vs 8 public rows
Reading
Directional only

Knowledge

Directional only
Hy4 preview
63.6
Estimated · #39/180
MiniMax M2.7
45.7
Supported · #92/180
Basis
BenchAlign v5.8 lane · 4 vs 5 public rows
Reading
Directional only

Reasoning

Not comparable
Hy4 preview
Not ranked
MiniMax M2.7
79.6
Unranked · 2 rankable rows
Basis
Provisional lane · 0 vs 0 weighted rows
Reading
Not comparable

Multimodal

Not comparable
Hy4 preview
88.3
Unranked · 1 rankable row
MiniMax M2.7
Not ranked
Basis
Provisional lane · 1 vs 0 weighted rows
Reading
Not comparable

Multilingual

Not comparable
Hy4 preview
Not ranked
MiniMax M2.7
Not ranked
Basis
Provisional lane · 0 vs 0 weighted rows
Reading
Not comparable

Instruction following

Not comparable
Hy4 preview
Not ranked
MiniMax M2.7
93.0
#13/127
Basis
Provisional lane · 0 vs 0 weighted rows
Reading
Not comparable

Math

Not comparable
Hy4 preview
Not ranked
MiniMax M2.7
70.5
Unranked · 4 rankable rows
Basis
Provisional lane · 0 vs 2 weighted rows
Reading
Not comparable

Ranks count the models scored in each category’s lane, so the agentic, coding, and knowledge denominators (BenchAlign v5.8) differ from the provisional-lane categories. Unranked scores sit on the provisional lane’s scale but never name a winner. Like-for-like rows within 0.5 points read as a practical tie.

Supported evidence per lane · bars run 0–100Methodology

What each workload costs

Three fixed token mixes turn per-token rates into comparable decisions. Each scenario states context fit and whether cached input had to fall back to the published list-input rate.

Chat turn

1K fresh input + 500 output tokens

Hy4 preview
Self-hosted; infrastructure cost varies
Fits in one request
MiniMax M2.7
$0.0009
Fits in one request

Hy4 preview has no comparable published API token rate.

Repository review

50K fresh input + 3K output tokens

Hy4 preview
Self-hosted; infrastructure cost varies
Fits in one request
MiniMax M2.7
$0.0186
Fits in one request

Hy4 preview has no comparable published API token rate.

Cache-heavy agent loop

200K cached + 20K fresh input + 10K output tokens

Hy4 preview
Self-hosted; infrastructure cost varies
Fits in one request
Cached-input rate unavailable
MiniMax M2.7
$0.078
Does not fit in one request
Cached input priced at the published list-input rate

MiniMax M2.7 does not fit this workload in one request. MiniMax M2.7 has no published cached-input rate, so cached tokens use its listed input rate. Hy4 preview has no comparable published API token rate.

Cached input falls back to the list input rate only where a cached rate is unpublished

Specification differences

Sourced differences are shown directly. Missing facts stay explicit instead of being inferred from a model name or family.

Cached-input rate

A missing cached-input rate falls back to the listed input rate only in the stated workload estimate.

Hy4 preview

No comparable hosted API rate

Tencent Hy4 preview model card

MiniMax M2.7

Not published

Documented inputs

Hy4 preview

Not sourced

MiniMax M2.7

Not sourced

Documented outputs

Hy4 preview

Not sourced

MiniMax M2.7

Not sourced

Provider availability

Hy4 preview

Not sourced

MiniMax M2.7

Not sourced

Reasoning profile

Hy4 preview

Reasoning

MiniMax M2.7

Non-Reasoning

Weight access

Hy4 preview

Open Weight

MiniMax M2.7

Open Weight

License

Hy4 preview

Open Weight

MiniMax M2.7

Open Weight

Release date

Hy4 preview

2026-08-28

MiniMax M2.7

2026-03-18

If you already use one of these models

Deployment change
The models list different providers, so authentication, endpoint behavior, limits, and feature support may change.
Quality signal
Hy4 preview has the higher public point estimate, 60.86 versus 47.89. Their conditional score ranges overlap. These ranges do not establish rank confidence.
Workload cost
A complete comparable API-rate estimate is not available for both models.
Context tradeoff
Hy4 preview has the larger documented window (1M).
Run the same representative tasks against both endpoints before changing production traffic.

Questions

Which is better, Hy4 preview or MiniMax M2.7?

Hy4 preview has the higher public point estimate, 60.86 versus 47.89. Their conditional score ranges overlap. These ranges do not establish rank confidence. The page therefore keeps the decision tied to the specific documented workload.

Which is better for coding, Hy4 preview or MiniMax M2.7?

Hy4 preview has the higher public coding point estimate, 57.1 to 34.9, with Supported evidence for both models. The conditional ranges do not establish rank confidence.

Which is better for agentic tasks, Hy4 preview or MiniMax M2.7?

Hy4 preview scores higher for agentic tasks on the public lane, 54.5 to 31.4. Hy4 preview is scored on Estimated evidence for agentic tasks, so the reading is directional rather than like-for-like. BenchLM does not name a winner for agentic tasks from a directional reading; read the shared benchmark rows directly and test the models on the same task set.

Which costs less, Hy4 preview or MiniMax M2.7?

Both models do not have comparable published API token rates, so this page does not name a universal price winner.

Which has the larger context window, Hy4 preview or MiniMax M2.7?

Hy4 preview has the larger documented context window: 1M, compared with 200K.

Benchmark evidence

The full public result ledger is available for audit without forcing a wide desktop table onto a phone.

Browse raw public benchmark evidence53 rows

Agentic

  • Terminal-Bench 2.1

    Hy4 preview85.4%
    Source
    MiniMax M2.7—

    Not directly comparable

  • CyberGym

    Hy4 preview78.4%
    Source
    MiniMax M2.7—

    Not directly comparable

  • WideResearch

    Hy4 preview83.9%
    Source
    MiniMax M2.7—

    Not directly comparable

  • DRACO

    Hy4 preview77.2%
    Source
    MiniMax M2.7—

    Not directly comparable

  • MCP Atlas

    Hy4 preview83.7%
    Source
    MiniMax M2.7—

    Not directly comparable

  • Toolathlon-Verified

    Hy4 preview74.1%
    Source
    MiniMax M2.7—

    Not directly comparable

  • APEX-Agents

    Hy4 preview37.1%
    Source
    MiniMax M2.7—

    Not directly comparable

  • skillsBench

    Hy4 preview62.9%
    Source
    MiniMax M2.7—

    Not directly comparable

  • JobBench

    Hy4 preview61.7%
    Source
    MiniMax M2.7—

    Not directly comparable

  • Agents' Last Exam

    Hy4 preview22.8%
    Source
    MiniMax M2.7—

    Not directly comparable

  • AutomationBench

    Hy4 preview32.1%
    Source
    MiniMax M2.7—

    Not directly comparable

  • BankerToolBench

    Hy4 preview78.6%
    Source
    MiniMax M2.7—

    Not directly comparable

  • HLE w/ tools

    Hy4 preview55.4%
    Source
    MiniMax M2.7—

    Not directly comparable

  • Terminal-Bench 2.1 (Vals)

    Hy4 preview55.1%
    Source
    MiniMax M2.748.7%
    Source

    Hy4 preview leads this result

  • CWE-bench v1

    Hy4 preview53.0%
    Source
    MiniMax M2.7—

    Not directly comparable

  • Terminal-Bench 2.0

    Hy4 preview—
    MiniMax M2.757%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • τ³-bench results

    Hy4 preview—
    MiniMax M2.767.6%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • Toolathlon

    Hy4 preview—
    MiniMax M2.746.3%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • MLE-Bench Lite

    Hy4 preview—
    MiniMax M2.766.6%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • MM-ClawBench

    Hy4 preview—
    MiniMax M2.762.7%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • Claw-Eval

    Hy4 preview—
    MiniMax M2.748.7%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • Gert Labs

    Hy4 preview—
    MiniMax M2.740.40%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

Coding

  • Terminal-Bench 2.1

    Hy4 preview85.4%
    Source
    MiniMax M2.7—

    Not directly comparable

  • SWE-bench Pro

    Hy4 preview65.7%
    Source
    MiniMax M2.756.2%
    Source

    Hy4 preview leads this result

  • SWE Multilingual

    Hy4 preview82.9%
    Source
    MiniMax M2.776.5%
    Source

    Hy4 preview leads this result

  • DeepSWE

    Hy4 preview64.3%
    Source
    MiniMax M2.7—

    Not directly comparable

  • NL2Repo

    Hy4 preview58.9%
    Source
    MiniMax M2.739.8%
    Source

    Hy4 preview leads this result

  • ProgramBench

    Hy4 preview17.5%
    Source
    MiniMax M2.7—

    Not directly comparable

  • PostTrain Bench

    Hy4 preview35.6%
    Source
    MiniMax M2.7—

    Not directly comparable

  • sweMarathon

    Hy4 preview31.9%
    Source
    MiniMax M2.7—

    Not directly comparable

  • SWE-bench Verified*

    Hy4 preview—
    MiniMax M2.775.4%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • SWE-Rebench

    Hy4 preview—
    MiniMax M2.751.9%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • Multi-SWE Bench

    Hy4 preview—
    MiniMax M2.752.7%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • VIBE-Pro

    Hy4 preview—
    MiniMax M2.755.6%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • Terminal-Bench 2.0

    Hy4 preview—
    MiniMax M2.757.0%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • Vibe Code Bench

    Hy4 preview—
    MiniMax M2.727.04%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • React Native Evals

    Hy4 preview—
    MiniMax M2.771.4%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • LiveCodeBench (Vals)

    Hy4 preview—
    MiniMax M2.779.9%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • SWE-bench (Vals)

    Hy4 preview—
    MiniMax M2.773.8%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

Reasoning

  • CritPt

    Hy4 preview16.9%
    Source
    MiniMax M2.7—

    Not directly comparable

Multimodal

  • OfficeQA Pro

    Hy4 preview66.2%
    Source
    MiniMax M2.7—

    Not directly comparable

Knowledge

  • GPQA

    Hy4 preview92.3%
    Source
    MiniMax M2.7—

    Not directly comparable

  • GPQA-D

    Hy4 preview92.3%
    Source
    MiniMax M2.787.0%
    Source

    Hy4 preview leads this result

  • HLE

    Hy4 preview55.4%
    Source
    MiniMax M2.728%
    Source

    Hy4 preview leads this result

  • HLE w/o tools

    Hy4 preview43.4%
    Source
    MiniMax M2.7—

    Not directly comparable

  • MMLU-Pro (Arcee)

    Hy4 preview—
    MiniMax M2.780.8%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • GPQA Diamond (Vals)

    Hy4 preview—
    MiniMax M2.786.6%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • MMLU-Pro (Vals)

    Hy4 preview—
    MiniMax M2.780.4%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

Math

  • Apex

    Hy4 preview74.2%
    Source
    MiniMax M2.7—

    Not directly comparable

  • AIME25 (Arcee)

    Hy4 preview—
    MiniMax M2.780.0%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • AIME26

    Hy4 preview—
    MiniMax M2.789.8%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • HMMT Nov 2025

    Hy4 preview—
    MiniMax M2.781.0%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • HMMT Feb 2026

    Hy4 preview—
    MiniMax M2.772.7%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

53 public results · 6 shared

Watch Hy4 preview vs MiniMax M2.7

One weekly email when material rank, price, or benchmark evidence changes make this matchup worth revisiting.

Read a sample issue

Join 5,500+ readers.

Last updated October 13, 2026