Skip to main content
BenchLM
Data

MiniMax M3 vs Qwen3.5 Flash

Updated October 14, 2026. Rank says MiniMax M3 is ahead. Price, access, and your workload can each overturn that. Public scores include evidence status and uncertainty.

Share or export
Share on XLinkedInAPI/MCP

Decision reading

MiniMax M3 has the higher public point estimate, 55 versus 43.27. Their conditional score ranges overlap. These ranges do not establish rank confidence. 4 results are shared. Category rows resting on Estimated evidence or different benchmark sets are marked directional and do not name a winner.

Model A
MiniMax logo

MiniMax

55/100

Supported · Public rank #68

90% interval 45.6–64.4

Model B
Alibaba logo

Alibaba

43.27/100

Estimated · Public rank #121

Conditional range 33.5–53.0

Shared results
4
MiniMax M3 only
23
Qwen3.5 Flash only
1
Like-for-like categories
0 / 8
Supported: MiniMax M3 · Estimated: Qwen3.5 Flash. Conditional ranges do not establish rank confidence.How the comparison works

Which one for your work

Recommendations appear only when a shared evidence basis or an explicit operating constraint supports the call. Secondary and unsupported use cases stay disclosed below the initial list.

  • Chat turn cost

    1K fresh input + 500 output tokens

    Qwen3.5 Flash

    Qwen3.5 Flash has the lower estimated token cost for this stated workload. Costs use the listed standard API rates.

    Confidence: listed-rates
  • Cache-heavy agent loop cost

    200K cached + 20K fresh input + 10K output tokens

    Qwen3.5 Flash

    Qwen3.5 Flash has the lower estimated token cost for this stated workload. Qwen3.5 Flash has no published cached-input rate, so cached tokens use its listed input rate.

    Confidence: rate-fallback
Show secondary and unsupported calls
  • Repository review cost

    50K fresh input + 3K output tokens

    Qwen3.5 Flash

    Qwen3.5 Flash has the lower estimated token cost for this stated workload. Costs use the listed standard API rates.

    Confidence: listed-rates
  • Coding work

    Code generation, repair, and software-engineering tasks

    Not enough matched evidence

    Qwen3.5 Flash is scored on Estimated evidence for coding, so the reading is directional rather than like-for-like.

    Confidence: limited
  • Agentic work

    Tool use, computer use, and multi-step task completion

    Not enough matched evidence

    Qwen3.5 Flash is not ranked on the public lane for agentic, so no winner is named for agentic.

    Confidence: limited
  • Long documents

    Prompts that approach the documented context limit

    No clear pick

    The documented context windows are equal.

    Confidence: documented

Which one for a specific job

Choose a job from the LLM Selector's task catalog to see the category row it rests on, under the same basis rules as the table below. A directional row stays directional; choosing a job never creates a winner.

The same task catalog as the LLM Selector. Each job names the evidence surface it rests on; nothing here adds a new score.

36.5MiniMax M327.1Qwen3.5 Flash

Directional only · BenchAlign v5.8

MiniMax M3 has the higher coding point estimate. Conditional score ranges do not establish rank confidence.

Coding scores combine specific tasks and setups. Match the editor, harness, and effort to your workflow.

Same basis rules as the category table below

What is actually comparable

Shared results can support a head-to-head reading. Results present for only one model describe coverage, not superiority.

2 categories rest on Estimated evidence or different evidence sets. Those rows remain visible for coverage context but do not name a winner.

Shape of the matched evidence

Only shared public evidence is shown. Sparse evidence stays a ruled list rather than being closed into a radar shape.

Too few matched category axes support a radar. The ruled list below shows only shared benchmark results; positions use each benchmark’s normalized display scale when available.

Bars run 0–100 on each benchmark’s normalized display scale

Category results, on a stated basis

Each row shows the public-lane category score for both models: the BenchAlign v5.8 lane for agentic, coding, and knowledge, and the weighted public rows elsewhere, with the same rank each model page reports. A row is like-for-like only when both scores rest on Supported evidence or the same weighted set. Directional and not-comparable rows remain visible, but they never receive a winner.

Coding

Directional only
MiniMax M3
36.5
Supported · #73/149
Qwen3.5 Flash
27.1
Estimated · #101/149
Basis
BenchAlign v5.8 lane · 10 vs 2 public rows
Reading
Directional only

Knowledge

Directional only
MiniMax M3
49.6
Supported · #80/181
Qwen3.5 Flash
44.7
Estimated · #96/181
Basis
BenchAlign v5.8 lane · 2 vs 2 public rows
Reading
Directional only

Agentic

Not comparable
MiniMax M3
39.6
Supported · #66/125
Qwen3.5 Flash
Not ranked
Basis
BenchAlign v5.8 lane · 9 vs 0 public rows
Reading
Not comparable

Reasoning

Not comparable
MiniMax M3
82.9
#5/29
Qwen3.5 Flash
Not ranked
Basis
Provisional lane · 0 vs 0 weighted rows
Reading
Not comparable

Multimodal

Not comparable
MiniMax M3
61.5
#43/54
Qwen3.5 Flash
Not ranked
Basis
Provisional lane · 2 vs 0 weighted rows
Reading
Not comparable

Multilingual

Not comparable
MiniMax M3
Not ranked
Qwen3.5 Flash
Not ranked
Basis
Provisional lane · 0 vs 0 weighted rows
Reading
Not comparable

Instruction following

Not comparable
MiniMax M3
93.8
#5/144
Qwen3.5 Flash
Not ranked
Basis
Provisional lane · 0 vs 0 weighted rows
Reading
Not comparable

Math

Not comparable
MiniMax M3
Not ranked
Qwen3.5 Flash
36.3
Unranked · 1 rankable row
Basis
Provisional lane · 1 vs 1 weighted rows
Reading
Not comparable

Ranks count the models scored in each category’s lane, so the agentic, coding, and knowledge denominators (BenchAlign v5.8) differ from the provisional-lane categories. Unranked scores sit on the provisional lane’s scale but never name a winner. Like-for-like rows within 0.5 points read as a practical tie.

Supported evidence per lane · bars run 0–100Methodology

What each workload costs

Three fixed token mixes turn per-token rates into comparable decisions. Each scenario states context fit and whether cached input had to fall back to the published list-input rate.

Chat turn

1K fresh input + 500 output tokens

MiniMax M3
$0.0009
Fits in one request
Qwen3.5 Flash
$0.0003
Fits in one request

Qwen3.5 Flash has the lower modeled cost

Costs use the listed standard API rates.

Repository review

50K fresh input + 3K output tokens

MiniMax M3
$0.0186
Fits in one request
Qwen3.5 Flash
$0.0062
Fits in one request

Qwen3.5 Flash has the lower modeled cost

Costs use the listed standard API rates.

Cache-heavy agent loop

200K cached + 20K fresh input + 10K output tokens

MiniMax M3
$0.03
Fits in one request
Qwen3.5 Flash
$0.026
Fits in one request
Cached input priced at the published list-input rate

Qwen3.5 Flash has the lower modeled cost

Qwen3.5 Flash has no published cached-input rate, so cached tokens use its listed input rate.

Cached input falls back to the list input rate only where a cached rate is unpublished

Specification differences

Sourced differences are shown directly. Missing facts stay explicit instead of being inferred from a model name or family.

Context window

Maximum documented context; output-token limits may be lower.

MiniMax M3

1M

Qwen3.5 Flash

1M

API model ID

MiniMax M3

Not sourced

Qwen3.5 Flash

Not sourced

Cached-input rate

A missing cached-input rate falls back to the listed input rate only in the stated workload estimate.

MiniMax M3

$0.06 per 1M cached input tokens

Qwen3.5 Flash

Not published

Documented inputs

MiniMax M3

Not sourced

Qwen3.5 Flash

Not sourced

Documented outputs

MiniMax M3

Not sourced

Qwen3.5 Flash

Not sourced

Provider availability

MiniMax M3

Not sourced

Qwen3.5 Flash

Not sourced

Reasoning profile

MiniMax M3

Non-Reasoning

Qwen3.5 Flash

Reasoning

Weight access

MiniMax M3

Open Weight

Qwen3.5 Flash

Proprietary

License

MiniMax M3

Open Weight

Qwen3.5 Flash

Proprietary

Release date

MiniMax M3

2026-06-01

Qwen3.5 Flash

2026-03-04

If you already use one of these models

Deployment change
The models list different providers, so authentication, endpoint behavior, limits, and feature support may change.
Quality signal
MiniMax M3 has the higher public point estimate, 55 versus 43.27. Their conditional score ranges overlap. These ranges do not establish rank confidence.
Workload cost
Repository review: $0.0186 vs $0.0062. Cache-heavy agent loop: $0.03 vs $0.026.
Context tradeoff
Both models list 1M.
Run the same representative tasks against both endpoints before changing production traffic.

Questions

Which is better, MiniMax M3 or Qwen3.5 Flash?

MiniMax M3 has the higher public point estimate, 55 versus 43.27. Their conditional score ranges overlap. These ranges do not establish rank confidence. The page therefore keeps the decision tied to the specific documented workload.

Which is better for coding, MiniMax M3 or Qwen3.5 Flash?

MiniMax M3 scores higher for coding on the public lane, 36.5 to 27.1. Qwen3.5 Flash is scored on Estimated evidence for coding, so the reading is directional rather than like-for-like. BenchLM does not name a winner for coding from a directional reading; read the shared benchmark rows directly and test the models on the same task set.

Which is better for agentic tasks, MiniMax M3 or Qwen3.5 Flash?

Qwen3.5 Flash is not ranked on the public lane for agentic tasks, so no winner is named for agentic tasks.

Which costs less, MiniMax M3 or Qwen3.5 Flash?

For the stated presets, chat costs $0.0009 on MiniMax M3 and $0.0003 on Qwen3.5 Flash; repository review costs $0.0186 and $0.0062; the cache-heavy agent loop costs $0.03 and $0.026. Qwen3.5 Flash has no published cached-input rate, so cached tokens use its listed input rate.

Which has the larger context window, MiniMax M3 or Qwen3.5 Flash?

Both models list the same context window, 1M.

Benchmark evidence

The full public result ledger is available for audit without forcing a wide desktop table onto a phone.

Browse raw public benchmark evidence28 rows

Agentic

  • Terminal-Bench 2.1

    MiniMax M366.0%
    Source
    Qwen3.5 Flash—

    Not directly comparable

  • BrowseComp

    MiniMax M383.5%
    Source
    Qwen3.5 Flash—

    Not directly comparable

  • OSWorld-Verified

    MiniMax M370.1%
    Source
    Qwen3.5 Flash—

    Not directly comparable

  • MCP Atlas

    MiniMax M374.2%
    Source
    Qwen3.5 Flash—

    Not directly comparable

  • Claw-Eval

    MiniMax M374.5%
    Source
    Qwen3.5 Flash—

    Not directly comparable

  • BankerToolBench

    MiniMax M376.1%
    Source
    Qwen3.5 Flash—

    Not directly comparable

  • ResearchClawBench

    MiniMax M319.8%
    Source
    Qwen3.5 Flash—

    Not directly comparable

  • OSWorld 2.0

    MiniMax M34.6%
    Source
    Qwen3.5 Flash—

    Not directly comparable

  • Terminal-Bench 2.1 (Vals)

    MiniMax M353.6%
    Source
    Qwen3.5 Flash—

    Not directly comparable

Coding

  • SWE-bench Verified

    MiniMax M380.5%
    Source
    Qwen3.5 Flash—

    Not directly comparable

  • SWE-bench Pro

    MiniMax M359%
    Source
    Qwen3.5 Flash—

    Not directly comparable

  • Terminal-Bench 2.1

    MiniMax M366.0%
    Source
    Qwen3.5 Flash—

    Not directly comparable

  • NL2Repo

    MiniMax M342.1%
    Source
    Qwen3.5 Flash—

    Not directly comparable

  • VIBE V2

    MiniMax M350.1%
    Source
    Qwen3.5 Flash—

    Not directly comparable

  • SVG-Bench

    MiniMax M363.7%
    Source
    Qwen3.5 Flash—

    Not directly comparable

  • KernelBench Hard

    MiniMax M328.8%
    Source
    Qwen3.5 Flash—

    Not directly comparable

  • OpenHarmony Bench

    MiniMax M348.4%
    Source
    Qwen3.5 Flash—

    Not directly comparable

  • LiveCodeBench (Vals)

    MiniMax M382.2%
    Source
    Qwen3.5 Flash83.3%
    Source

    Qwen3.5 Flash leads this result

  • SWE-bench (Vals)

    MiniMax M375.0%
    Source
    Qwen3.5 Flash64.4%
    Source

    MiniMax M3 leads this result

Multimodal

  • OfficeQA Pro

    MiniMax M345.1%
    Source
    Qwen3.5 Flash—

    Not directly comparable

  • OmniDocBench 1.5

    MiniMax M391.6%
    Source
    Qwen3.5 Flash—

    Not directly comparable

  • MMMU-Pro

    MiniMax M378.1%
    Source
    Qwen3.5 Flash—

    Not directly comparable

  • VideoMMMU

    MiniMax M384.6%
    Source
    Qwen3.5 Flash—

    Not directly comparable

  • Video-MME (with subtitle)

    MiniMax M385.4%
    Source
    Qwen3.5 Flash—

    Not directly comparable

Knowledge

  • GPQA Diamond (Vals)

    MiniMax M392.7%
    Source
    Qwen3.5 Flash82.8%
    Source

    MiniMax M3 leads this result

  • MMLU-Pro (Vals)

    MiniMax M384.2%
    Source
    Qwen3.5 Flash84.1%
    Source

    MiniMax M3 leads this result

Math

  • USAMO 2026

    MiniMax M385.7%
    Source
    Qwen3.5 Flash—

    Not directly comparable

  • FrontierMath v2 (Tiers 1-3)

    MiniMax M3—
    Qwen3.5 Flash18.246%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

28 public results · 4 shared

Watch MiniMax M3 vs Qwen3.5 Flash

One weekly email when material rank, price, or benchmark evidence changes make this matchup worth revisiting.

Read a sample issue

Join 5,500+ readers.

Last updated October 14, 2026