Skip to main content
BenchLM
Data

Mistral Medium 3.5 128B vs Step 3.7 Flash

Updated October 14, 2026. Rank says Step 3.7 Flash is ahead. Price, access, and your workload can each overturn that. Public scores include evidence status and uncertainty.

Share or export
Share on XLinkedInAPI/MCP

Decision reading

Step 3.7 Flash has the higher public point estimate, 43.74 versus 33.8. Their conditional score ranges overlap. These ranges do not establish rank confidence. 1 results are shared. Category rows resting on Estimated evidence or different benchmark sets are marked directional and do not name a winner.

Model A
Mistral logo

Mistral

33.8/100

Estimated · Public rank #160

Conditional range 19.4–48.1

Model B
StepFun logo

StepFun

43.74/100

Estimated · Public rank #119

Conditional range 29.4–58.1

Shared results
1
Mistral Medium 3.5 128B only
6
Step 3.7 Flash only
10
Like-for-like categories
0 / 8
Estimated: Mistral Medium 3.5 128B and Step 3.7 Flash. Conditional ranges do not establish rank confidence.How the comparison works

Which one for your work

Recommendations appear only when a shared evidence basis or an explicit operating constraint supports the call. Secondary and unsupported use cases stay disclosed below the initial list.

  • Chat turn cost

    1K fresh input + 500 output tokens

    Step 3.7 Flash

    Step 3.7 Flash has the lower estimated token cost for this stated workload. Costs use the listed standard API rates.

    Confidence: listed-rates
  • Cache-heavy agent loop cost

    200K cached + 20K fresh input + 10K output tokens

    Step 3.7 Flash

    Step 3.7 Flash has the lower estimated token cost for this stated workload. Mistral Medium 3.5 128B has no published cached-input rate, so cached tokens use its listed input rate. Step 3.7 Flash has no published cached-input rate, so cached tokens use its listed input rate.

    Confidence: rate-fallback
Show secondary and unsupported calls
  • Repository review cost

    50K fresh input + 3K output tokens

    Step 3.7 Flash

    Step 3.7 Flash has the lower estimated token cost for this stated workload. Costs use the listed standard API rates.

    Confidence: listed-rates
  • Coding work

    Code generation, repair, and software-engineering tasks

    Not enough matched evidence

    Mistral Medium 3.5 128B and Step 3.7 Flash are scored on Estimated evidence for coding, so the reading is directional rather than like-for-like.

    Confidence: limited
  • Agentic work

    Tool use, computer use, and multi-step task completion

    Not enough matched evidence

    Step 3.7 Flash is scored on Estimated evidence for agentic, so the reading is directional rather than like-for-like.

    Confidence: limited
  • Long documents

    Prompts that approach the documented context limit

    No clear pick

    The documented context windows are equal.

    Confidence: documented

Which one for a specific job

Choose a job from the LLM Selector's task catalog to see the category row it rests on, under the same basis rules as the table below. A directional row stays directional; choosing a job never creates a winner.

The same task catalog as the LLM Selector. Each job names the evidence surface it rests on; nothing here adds a new score.

22.7Mistral Medium 3.5 128B30.2Step 3.7 Flash

Directional only · BenchAlign v5.8

Step 3.7 Flash has the higher coding point estimate. Conditional score ranges do not establish rank confidence.

Coding scores combine specific tasks and setups. Match the editor, harness, and effort to your workflow.

Same basis rules as the category table below

What is actually comparable

Shared results can support a head-to-head reading. Results present for only one model describe coverage, not superiority.

4 categories rest on Estimated evidence or different evidence sets. Those rows remain visible for coverage context but do not name a winner.

Shape of the matched evidence

Only shared public evidence is shown. Sparse evidence stays a ruled list rather than being closed into a radar shape.

A shared-evidence shape is not available.

BenchLM does not draw a radar or infer missing axes when the matched evidence is too sparse.

Category results, on a stated basis

Each row shows the public-lane category score for both models: the BenchAlign v5.8 lane for agentic, coding, and knowledge, and the weighted public rows elsewhere, with the same rank each model page reports. A row is like-for-like only when both scores rest on Supported evidence or the same weighted set. Directional and not-comparable rows remain visible, but they never receive a winner.

Agentic

Directional only
Mistral Medium 3.5 128B
20.1
Supported · #105/125
Step 3.7 Flash
37.3
Estimated · #73/125
Basis
BenchAlign v5.8 lane · 3 vs 7 public rows
Reading
Directional only

Coding

Directional only
Mistral Medium 3.5 128B
22.7
Estimated · #113/149
Step 3.7 Flash
30.2
Estimated · #95/149
Basis
BenchAlign v5.8 lane · 2 vs 2 public rows
Reading
Directional only

Knowledge

Directional only
Mistral Medium 3.5 128B
31.8
Supported · #145/181
Step 3.7 Flash
45.0
Estimated · #95/181
Basis
BenchAlign v5.8 lane · 2 vs 0 public rows
Reading
Directional only

Instruction following

Directional only
Mistral Medium 3.5 128B
84.0
#50/144
Step 3.7 Flash
82.1
#54/144
Basis
Provisional lane · 0 vs 0 weighted rows
Reading
Directional only

Reasoning

Not comparable
Mistral Medium 3.5 128B
73.5
Unranked · 2 rankable rows
Step 3.7 Flash
76.5
Unranked · 2 rankable rows
Basis
Provisional lane · 0 vs 0 weighted rows
Reading
Not comparable

Multimodal

Not comparable
Mistral Medium 3.5 128B
60.1
Unranked · 1 rankable row
Step 3.7 Flash
75.4
Unranked · 3 rankable rows
Basis
Provisional lane · 0 vs 0 weighted rows
Reading
Not comparable

Multilingual

Not comparable
Mistral Medium 3.5 128B
Not ranked
Step 3.7 Flash
Not ranked
Basis
Provisional lane · 0 vs 0 weighted rows
Reading
Not comparable

Math

Not comparable
Mistral Medium 3.5 128B
Not ranked
Step 3.7 Flash
Not ranked
Basis
Provisional lane · 0 vs 0 weighted rows
Reading
Not comparable

Ranks count the models scored in each category’s lane, so the agentic, coding, and knowledge denominators (BenchAlign v5.8) differ from the provisional-lane categories. Unranked scores sit on the provisional lane’s scale but never name a winner. Like-for-like rows within 0.5 points read as a practical tie.

Supported evidence per lane · bars run 0–100Methodology

What each workload costs

Three fixed token mixes turn per-token rates into comparable decisions. Each scenario states context fit and whether cached input had to fall back to the published list-input rate.

Chat turn

1K fresh input + 500 output tokens

Mistral Medium 3.5 128B
$0.00525
Fits in one request
Step 3.7 Flash
$0.00077
Fits in one request

Step 3.7 Flash has the lower modeled cost

Costs use the listed standard API rates.

Repository review

50K fresh input + 3K output tokens

Mistral Medium 3.5 128B
$0.0975
Fits in one request
Step 3.7 Flash
$0.01345
Fits in one request

Step 3.7 Flash has the lower modeled cost

Costs use the listed standard API rates.

Cache-heavy agent loop

200K cached + 20K fresh input + 10K output tokens

Mistral Medium 3.5 128B
$0.405
Fits in one request
Cached input priced at the published list-input rate
Step 3.7 Flash
$0.0555
Fits in one request
Cached input priced at the published list-input rate

Step 3.7 Flash has the lower modeled cost

Mistral Medium 3.5 128B has no published cached-input rate, so cached tokens use its listed input rate. Step 3.7 Flash has no published cached-input rate, so cached tokens use its listed input rate.

Cached input falls back to the list input rate only where a cached rate is unpublished

Specification differences

Sourced differences are shown directly. Missing facts stay explicit instead of being inferred from a model name or family.

Context window

Maximum documented context; output-token limits may be lower.

Mistral Medium 3.5 128B

256K

Step 3.7 Flash

256K

API model ID

Mistral Medium 3.5 128B

Not sourced

Step 3.7 Flash

Not sourced

Cached-input rate

A missing cached-input rate falls back to the listed input rate only in the stated workload estimate.

Mistral Medium 3.5 128B

Not published

Step 3.7 Flash

Not published

Documented inputs

Mistral Medium 3.5 128B

Not sourced

Step 3.7 Flash

Not sourced

Documented outputs

Mistral Medium 3.5 128B

Not sourced

Step 3.7 Flash

Not sourced

Provider availability

Mistral Medium 3.5 128B

Not sourced

Step 3.7 Flash

Not sourced

Reasoning profile

Mistral Medium 3.5 128B

Reasoning

Step 3.7 Flash

Reasoning

Weight access

Mistral Medium 3.5 128B

Open Weight

Step 3.7 Flash

Open Weight

License

Mistral Medium 3.5 128B

Open Weight

Step 3.7 Flash

Open Weight

Release date

Mistral Medium 3.5 128B

2026-04-29

Step 3.7 Flash

2026-05-29

If you already use one of these models

Deployment change
The models list different providers, so authentication, endpoint behavior, limits, and feature support may change.
Quality signal
Step 3.7 Flash has the higher public point estimate, 43.74 versus 33.8. Their conditional score ranges overlap. These ranges do not establish rank confidence.
Workload cost
Repository review: $0.0975 vs $0.01345. Cache-heavy agent loop: $0.405 vs $0.0555.
Context tradeoff
Both models list 256K.
Run the same representative tasks against both endpoints before changing production traffic.

Questions

Which is better, Mistral Medium 3.5 128B or Step 3.7 Flash?

Step 3.7 Flash has the higher public point estimate, 43.74 versus 33.8. Their conditional score ranges overlap. These ranges do not establish rank confidence. The page therefore keeps the decision tied to the specific documented workload.

Which is better for coding, Mistral Medium 3.5 128B or Step 3.7 Flash?

Step 3.7 Flash scores higher for coding on the public lane, 30.2 to 22.7. Mistral Medium 3.5 128B and Step 3.7 Flash are scored on Estimated evidence for coding, so the reading is directional rather than like-for-like. BenchLM does not name a winner for coding from a directional reading; read the shared benchmark rows directly and test the models on the same task set.

Which is better for agentic tasks, Mistral Medium 3.5 128B or Step 3.7 Flash?

Step 3.7 Flash scores higher for agentic tasks on the public lane, 37.3 to 20.1. Step 3.7 Flash is scored on Estimated evidence for agentic tasks, so the reading is directional rather than like-for-like. BenchLM does not name a winner for agentic tasks from a directional reading; read the shared benchmark rows directly and test the models on the same task set.

Which costs less, Mistral Medium 3.5 128B or Step 3.7 Flash?

For the stated presets, chat costs $0.00525 on Mistral Medium 3.5 128B and $0.00077 on Step 3.7 Flash; repository review costs $0.0975 and $0.01345; the cache-heavy agent loop costs $0.405 and $0.0555. Mistral Medium 3.5 128B has no published cached-input rate, so cached tokens use its listed input rate. Step 3.7 Flash has no published cached-input rate, so cached tokens use its listed input rate.

Which has the larger context window, Mistral Medium 3.5 128B or Step 3.7 Flash?

Both models list the same context window, 256K.

Benchmark evidence

The full public result ledger is available for audit without forcing a wide desktop table onto a phone.

Browse raw public benchmark evidence17 rows

Agentic

  • τ³-bench results

    Mistral Medium 3.5 128B91.4%
    Source
    Step 3.7 Flash—

    Not directly comparable

  • Mistral Medium 3.5 128B39.10%
    Step 3.7 Flash51.57%

    Step 3.7 Flash leads this result

  • Terminal-Bench 2.1 (Vals)

    Mistral Medium 3.5 128B39.0%
    Source
    Step 3.7 Flash—

    Not directly comparable

  • Terminal-Bench 2.1

    Mistral Medium 3.5 128B—
    Step 3.7 Flash59.5%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • BrowseComp

    Mistral Medium 3.5 128B—
    Step 3.7 Flash75.8%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • DeepSearchQA

    Mistral Medium 3.5 128B—
    Step 3.7 Flash92.8%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • Toolathlon

    Mistral Medium 3.5 128B—
    Step 3.7 Flash49.5%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • Claw-Eval

    Mistral Medium 3.5 128B—
    Step 3.7 Flash67.1%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • HLE w/ tools

    Mistral Medium 3.5 128B—
    Step 3.7 Flash47.2%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

Coding

  • SWE-bench Verified

    Mistral Medium 3.5 128B77.6%
    Source
    Step 3.7 Flash—

    Not directly comparable

  • SWE-bench (Vals)

    Mistral Medium 3.5 128B66.4%
    Source
    Step 3.7 Flash—

    Not directly comparable

  • SWE-bench Pro

    Mistral Medium 3.5 128B—
    Step 3.7 Flash56.3%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • Terminal-Bench 2.1

    Mistral Medium 3.5 128B—
    Step 3.7 Flash59.5%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

Multimodal

  • SimpleVQA

    Mistral Medium 3.5 128B—
    Step 3.7 Flash79.2%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

  • V*

    Mistral Medium 3.5 128B—
    Step 3.7 Flash95.3%
    Source

    Not directly comparable

Knowledge

  • GPQA Diamond (Vals)

    Mistral Medium 3.5 128B34.8%
    Source
    Step 3.7 Flash—

    Not directly comparable

  • MMLU-Pro (Vals)

    Mistral Medium 3.5 128B75.3%
    Source
    Step 3.7 Flash—

    Not directly comparable

17 public results · 1 shared

Watch Mistral Medium 3.5 128B vs Step 3.7 Flash

One weekly email when material rank, price, or benchmark evidence changes make this matchup worth revisiting.

Read a sample issue

Join 5,500+ readers.

Last updated October 14, 2026