Skip to main content

Qwen3.5 397B vs Qwen 3.6 Max (preview)

Head-to-head comparison across 3benchmark categories. Overall scores shown here use BenchLM's provisional ranking lane.

Qwen3.5 397B

64

VS

Qwen 3.6 Max (preview)

80

1 categoriesvs2 categories

Verified leaderboard positions: Qwen3.5 397B #15 · Qwen 3.6 Max (preview) unranked

Pick Qwen 3.6 Max (preview) if you want the stronger benchmark profile. Qwen3.5 397B only becomes the better choice if coding is the priority or you would rather avoid the extra latency and token burn of a reasoning model.

Category Radar

Head-to-Head by Category

Category Breakdown

Agentic

Qwen 3.6 Max (preview)
56.2vs65.4

+9.2 difference

Coding

Qwen3.5 397B
60.3vs54.1

+6.2 difference

Knowledge

Qwen 3.6 Max (preview)
65.2vs73.9

+8.7 difference

Operational Comparison

Qwen3.5 397B

Qwen 3.6 Max (preview)

Price (per 1M tokens)

$0.6 / $3.6

N/A

Speed

96 t/s

N/A

Latency (TTFT)

2.44s

N/A

Context Window

128K

256K

Quick Verdict

Pick Qwen 3.6 Max (preview) if you want the stronger benchmark profile. Qwen3.5 397B only becomes the better choice if coding is the priority or you would rather avoid the extra latency and token burn of a reasoning model.

Qwen 3.6 Max (preview) is clearly ahead on the provisional aggregate, 80 to 64. The gap is large enough that you do not need to squint at the spreadsheet to see the difference.

Qwen 3.6 Max (preview)'s sharpest advantage is in agentic, where it averages 65.4 against 56.2. The single biggest benchmark swing on the page is Terminal-Bench 2.0, 52.5% to 65.4%. Qwen3.5 397B does hit back in coding, so the answer changes if that is the part of the workload you care about most.

Qwen 3.6 Max (preview) is the reasoning model in the pair, while Qwen3.5 397B is not. That usually helps on harder chain-of-thought-heavy tests, but it can also mean more latency and more token spend in real use. Qwen 3.6 Max (preview) gives you the larger context window at 256K, compared with 128K for Qwen3.5 397B.

Benchmark Deep Dive

Frequently Asked Questions (4)

Which is better, Qwen3.5 397B or Qwen 3.6 Max (preview)?

Qwen 3.6 Max (preview) is ahead on BenchLM's provisional leaderboard, 80 to 64. The biggest single separator in this matchup is Terminal-Bench 2.0, where the scores are 52.5% and 65.4%.

Which is better for knowledge tasks, Qwen3.5 397B or Qwen 3.6 Max (preview)?

Qwen 3.6 Max (preview) has the edge for knowledge tasks in this comparison, averaging 73.9 versus 65.2. Inside this category, SuperGPQA is the benchmark that creates the most daylight between them.

Which is better for coding, Qwen3.5 397B or Qwen 3.6 Max (preview)?

Qwen3.5 397B has the edge for coding in this comparison, averaging 60.3 versus 54.1. Inside this category, SWE-bench Pro is the benchmark that creates the most daylight between them.

Which is better for agentic tasks, Qwen3.5 397B or Qwen 3.6 Max (preview)?

Qwen 3.6 Max (preview) has the edge for agentic tasks in this comparison, averaging 65.4 versus 56.2. Inside this category, Terminal-Bench 2.0 is the benchmark that creates the most daylight between them.

Related Comparisons

Last updated: May 13, 2026

The AI models change fast. We track them for you.

For engineers, researchers, and the plain curious — a weekly brief on new models, ranking shifts, and pricing changes.

Free. No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.